Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
AMD EPYC 7343 vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X gaming benchmark

AMD EPYC 7343 vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X

Processor comparisons   25-03-2021
   Let's say you are thinking about choosing a processor, you will be able to make a decision after reading the comprehensive tests AMD EPYC 7343 vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X and understand which is better for games or normal use for video editing, streaming, machine learning, rendering, programming. Here is useful information from real video editing and streaming tests or different benchmarks. A careful review of all the technical characteristics, to make it easier to read, is summarized in the table.
   From the comparison video, you can get the results of parallel examination in special testing software such as PCMark 10, Handbrake, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, UserBenchmark, Geekbench 5.2, Blender, Gears 5, 7zip, VeraCrypt, DaVinci Resolve Studio, Furmark, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), AIDA64, RealBench, SuperPi, 3DMark, Blender, WPrime, Prime95, Dolphin Emulator, MATLAB, PassMark.
   Gaming performance of CPUs in:
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Borderlands 3
  • Apex Legends
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Valheim
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Halo Infinite
  • Last Man Standing
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare and Warzone
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Fallout 76
  • Overwatch
  • Death Stranding
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Valorant
  • Fortnite

   After looking at the data these benchmarks and videos, you can already make an informed decision about which CPU is better to buy for gaming AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X or AMD EPYC 7343.

 
AMD EPYC 7343
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors

Processor Benchmark
EPYC 734372% Ryzen Threadripper 3970X86%
This parameter shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, Ryzen Threadripper 3970X is 16% better than EPYC 7343. The data source is several popular tests. Detailed information can be found below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
EPYC 734368% Ryzen Threadripper 3970X73%
The maximum result in this parameter is 100 percent, which is the performance of the most powerful processor at the moment. And it is clear that this is a server processor, on which no one will play games. Because this processor costs several tens of thousands of dollars. And if it seems to you that the selected CPU has a low game result, look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the summary table below.
List of other games in which processors were compared: Metro Exodus, NBA 2K20, DOTA 2A, Hitman 3, Microsoft Flight Simulator, Battlefield V, Half-Life: Alyx, Forza Horizon 4, League of Legends (LOL), Monster Hunter World, Control, Ghostrunner, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), Shadow of the Tomb Raider, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), Horizon Zero Dawn.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite119.9130.2
Valorant136.2147.9
Cyberpunk 207776.382.8
Apex Legends128.1139.1
Call of Duty Warzone102.2110.9
Overwatch110.4119.8
Red Dead Redemption 294.0102.1
DOOM Eternal68.174.0
Warzone106.3115.4
Assassin's Creed114.4124.3
Valheim113.1122.8
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers participating in the comparing not only were the equipped with different amounts of RAM and different video cards. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 2K, FullHD or 4K. So the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. To be sure exactly how much performance the processor will be in games, if you get acquainted with the benchmarks that are made with the same video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
EPYC 734320% Ryzen Threadripper 3970X15%
To make a finishing decision on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. The newer the processor generation, the better its performance in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the EPYC 7343 is more energy efficient than the Ryzen Threadripper 3970X since it has less power consumption: 190W vs. 280W. Power consumption is especially important for laptops. Also, when choosing a processor cooling system, you must know its TDP. It is necessary to count so that the TDP data specified in the cooler specification is greater than the TDP of the compared processor.


Software benchmarks

Let's say you want to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for machine learning, streaming, programming, video editing or video rendering, then the main parameter for you is its performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, the processor uses all cores and threads that it has to the maximum to achieve maximum performance. You will learn this data from the benchmark tables below. Before using the data from these tests, be sure to make sure that the program that you are going to use on your computer can work in multi-threaded mode. Because there are still many programs that can use only one core to work, and all the advantages of multi-core mode are unused.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
AMD EPYC 7343 AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
Cinbench 15 Single-core123209
Cinbench 15 Multi-core50457398
Cinbench 20 Single-core229509
Cinbench 20 Multi-core1069317444
Cinbench 23 Single-core5651270
Cinbench 23 Multi-core2780547102

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD EPYC 7343 AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
Single-Core12712686
Multi-Core4078564446

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD EPYC 7343 AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
Single-Core11781312
Multi-Core2063827290

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the processor release date and overclocking capability will be the most useful. The newer the processor, the longer it will last in your computer. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system in the future. The same benefits from the presence of overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, increasing its performance, then it will still be able to produce maximum FPS in new games. It turns out that there is no longer a need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer. The savings are obvious!

AMD EPYC 7343 AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
Announcement dateMarch 15, 2021November 25, 2019
TypeServerDesktop
SocketSP3sTRX4
Core nameMilanCastle Peak
ArchitectureZen 3Zen 2
Generation33
Turbo Frequency3.9 MHz4.5 MHz
Frequency3.2 MHz3.7 MHz
Cores1632
Threads3264
Bus rate
Bit6464
Lithography14 nm7 nm
Transistors count54000 millions22600 millions
Power consumption (TDP)190 W280 W
Memory typeDDR4DDR4
Max. Memory
Memory Frequency32003200
Memory bandwidth204.8 GB/s
L1 cache2MB
L2 cache16MB
L3 cache128MB128MB
OverclockingNoYes
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000338
100-100000338WOF
100-000000011
100-100000011WOF
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Ryzen Threadripper 3970X is 13% better than EPYC 7343 in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that Ryzen Threadripper 3970X has 16 more core than EPYC 7343. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 7343 is better: 4
The number of parameters for which AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X is better: 29
   However, it should be realized that all the data in the table above do not mean that taking them into account you should fully trust a simple comparison of these figures. Be sure to watch benchmarks video and read the reviews of real owners of AMD EPYC 7343 and AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X before deciding which of the processors to buy for gaming.
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs EPYC 7543P
• Core i9-12900K Vs EPYC 7343

• Assassin's Creed gaming benchmark
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
• Fortnite gaming benchmark
• Roblox gaming benchmark
• Valorant gaming benchmark
• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
• Apex Legends gaming benchmark
• Call of Duty: Warzone gaming benchmark
• Overwatch gaming benchmark
• Red Dead Redemption 2 gaming benchmark
• DOOM Eternal gaming benchmark
• GTA 5 gaming benchmark
• PUBG gaming benchmark


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs EPYC 7702
• EPYC 7742 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Core i9-12900K Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Ryzen Threadripper 3960X Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• EPYC 7513 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• EPYC 7502 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• EPYC 74F3 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• EPYC 7443P Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
Categories
 • Comparisons
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands
Last added

Celeron N4020 vs Celeron G5905..
Core i7-10610U vs Core i3-10305T..
Adreno 730(970MHz) vs Mali-G78 M..
Athlon Gold 3150U vs Pentium Gol..
Intel Core i7-10610U Cinebench r23
Adreno 730(970MHz) vs Apple A12Z..
Athlon Gold 3150U vs Pentium Gol..
Pentium Silver N5030 vs Pentium ..
AMD Athlon Gold 3150U GeekBench 5
Core i3-10300 vs Ryzen 5 PRO 335..
Adreno 730(970MHz) vs Mali-G78 M..
Athlon Gold 3150U vs Celeron N50..
Ryzen 5 3580U vs Core i3-10100..
Intel Core i3-10300 GeekBench 5
Athlon Gold 3150U vs Ryzen 3 325..
Core i3-10300 vs Core i5-1130G7..
Core i7-10610U vs Core i3-1115G4..
Adreno 730(970MHz) vs Adreno 620..
AMD Ryzen 5 3580U GeekBench 5
Pentium Silver N5030 vs Pentium ..
Core i3-10300 vs Core i3-10320..
Core i7-10610U vs Ryzen 5 3500C..
Ryzen 5 3580U vs Core i3-1125G4..
Snapdragon 898 vs A12Z Bionic..
Core i3-10300 vs Core i5-9300H..
AMD Athlon Gold 3150U Cinebench r23
Celeron N4020 vs Core i5-6200U..
Ryzen 5 3580U vs Core i5-10200H..
Core i3-10300 vs Ryzen 5 3400GE..
Celeron N4020 vs Celeron N5205U..
Core i3-10300 vs Ryzen 3 5400U..
Athlon Gold 3150U vs Pentium Gol..
Intel Celeron N4020 Cinebench r15
Celeron N4020 vs Celeron J3455E..
Athlon Gold 3150U vs Core i5-459..
Pentium Silver N5030 vs Pentium ..
Core i3-10300 vs Core i3-11100B..
Athlon Gold 3150U vs Core i5-640..
Core i3-10300 vs Ryzen 5 PRO 335..
Adreno 730(970MHz) vs Mali-G77 M..