Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X vs AMD Ryzen 9 3900X gaming benchmark

AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X vs AMD Ryzen 9 3900X

Processor comparisons   17-03-2021
   If you are thinking about choosing a processor, you will be able to make a decision after reading the comprehensive tests AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X vs AMD Ryzen 9 3900X and understand which is better for games or normal use for video editing, programming, machine learning, streaming, rendering. Here is all information from different benchmarks or real streaming and video editing tests. A thorough analysis of all the specifications, to make it easier to read, is summarized in the table.
   From the video comparison, you can get the results of joint testing in software tests like Cinebench 23 (20, 15), Handbrake, Gears 5, WPrime, PassMark, Blender, Prime95, Dolphin Emulator, Furmark, AIDA64, UserBenchmark, DaVinci Resolve Studio, MATLAB, Geekbench 5.2, VeraCrypt, RealBench, 3DMark, 7zip, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, PCMark 10, SuperPi, Blender.
   And how good the processors are in games:
  • Overwatch
  • Borderlands 3
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Death Stranding
  • Valorant
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Apex Legends
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Fortnite
  • Valheim
  • Last Man Standing
  • Fallout 76
  • Call of Duty: Warzone and Modern Warfare
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Halo Infinite
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Grand Theft Auto V

   After looking at the data of joint benchmarks and videos, you already be able to know which CPU is better to buy for gaming AMD Ryzen 9 3900X or AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X.

 
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors

Processor Benchmark
Ryzen Threadripper 3970X86% Ryzen 9 3900X68%
This shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, Ryzen Threadripper 3970X is 20% better than Ryzen 9 3900X. The data source is several popular tests. Detailed information can be found below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
Ryzen Threadripper 3970X73% Ryzen 9 3900X61%
For the maximum in this test, the results of the most powerful processor in the site database are taken. And of course, this is a server processor, on which no one will run games. Because this processor costs several tens of thousands of dollars. And if it seems to you that the selected CPU has a low game result, just look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the summary table below.
List of less popular games in which processors were compared: Horizon Zero Dawn, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), Hitman 3, Forza Horizon 4, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, Control, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), Monster Hunter World, Ghostrunner, Metro Exodus, League of Legends (LOL), Battlefield V, Half-Life: Alyx, Microsoft Flight Simulator, NBA 2K20, Shadow of the Tomb Raider, DOTA 2A.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite130.2108.5
Valorant147.9123.3
Cyberpunk 207782.869.0
Apex Legends139.1115.9
Call of Duty Warzone110.992.5
Overwatch119.899.9
Red Dead Redemption 2102.185.1
DOOM Eternal74.061.7
Warzone115.496.2
Assassin's Creed124.3103.6
Valheim122.8102.3
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers that were in the comparisons not only did they have different video cards and different amounts of RAM. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 4K, 2K or FullHD. So the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. To be sure exactly how much performance the processor will be in games, if you compare it in one assembly with the video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
Ryzen Threadripper 3970X15% Ryzen 9 3900X42%
To make a final resolution on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. The newer the processor generation, the better its performance in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the Ryzen 9 3900X is more energy efficient than the Ryzen Threadripper 3970X as it consumes less power: 280W vs. 105W. Power consumption is especially important for laptops. Also, when choosing a processor cooling system, you need to know its TDP. It is necessary to count so that the TDP data specified in the cooler specification is greater than the TDP of the compared processor.


Software benchmarks

Let's say you plan to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for streaming, programming, machine learning, video editing or video rendering, then the main parameter for you is its performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, to reach maximum efficiency, the processor includes all cores and threads that it has. You will find out this data from the benchmark tables below. Before using the data from these tests, be sure to check whether the software you are going to use on your computer supports multi-threaded mode. Since there are still many programs that can use only one core to run, and all the advantages of multi-core mode turns out to be unnecessary.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X AMD Ryzen 9 3900X
Cinbench 15 Single-core209214
Cinbench 15 Multi-core73983168
Cinbench 20 Single-core509521
Cinbench 20 Multi-core174447178
Cinbench 23 Single-core12701342
Cinbench 23 Multi-core4710218424

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X AMD Ryzen 9 3900X
Single-Core26862758
Multi-Core6444632949

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X AMD Ryzen 9 3900X
Single-Core13121335
Multi-Core2729013268

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the processor release date and overclocking capability will be the most helpful. The later the processor is released, the longer it will last in your computer. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system later. The same benefits from the presence of overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, increasing its performance, then it will continue to maintain maximum FPS in the newest games. Accordingly, there is no longer a need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer. The savings are obvious!

AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X AMD Ryzen 9 3900X
Announcement dateNovember 25, 2019July 07, 2019
TypeDesktopDesktop
SocketsTRX4AM4
Core nameCastle PeakMatisse
ArchitectureZen 2Zen 2
Generation33
Turbo Frequency4.5 MHz4.6 MHz
Frequency3.7 MHz3.8 MHz
Cores3212
Threads6424
Bus rate
Bit6464
Lithography7 nm7 nm
Transistors count22600 millions7800 millions
Power consumption (TDP)280 W105 W
Memory typeDDR4DDR4
Max. Memory
Memory Frequency32003200
Memory bandwidth
L1 cache2MB768KB
L2 cache16MB6MB
L3 cache128MB64MB
OverclockingYesYes
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000011
100-100000011WOF
100-000000023
100-100000023BOX
100-100000023MPK
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Ryzen 9 3900X is 2% better than Ryzen Threadripper 3970X in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that Ryzen Threadripper 3970X has 20 more core than Ryzen 9 3900X. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X is better: 20
The number of parameters for which AMD Ryzen 9 3900X is better: 11
   Although it should be understood that all the figures in the article above do not mean that taking them into account you should totally trust a simple quantitative comparison. Better to watch benchmarks video and read the reviews of real owners of AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X and AMD Ryzen 9 3900X before making a decision which CPU to buy for gaming and which not.
• Assassin's Creed gaming benchmark
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
• Fortnite gaming benchmark
• Roblox gaming benchmark
• Valorant gaming benchmark
• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
• Apex Legends gaming benchmark
• Call of Duty: Warzone gaming benchmark
• Overwatch gaming benchmark
• Red Dead Redemption 2 gaming benchmark
• DOOM Eternal gaming benchmark
• GTA 5 gaming benchmark
• PUBG gaming benchmark


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Core i9-13900K Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs EPYC 7702
• EPYC 7742 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Core i9-12900K Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Ryzen Threadripper 3960X Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• EPYC 7513 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• EPYC 7502 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• EPYC 74F3 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X

•  Cinebench r23 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
• DOOM Eternal gaming benchmark
• Apex Legends gaming benchmark
• Valorant gaming benchmark
• Call of Duty: Warzone gaming benchmark
• Fortnite gaming benchmark
• GTA 5 gaming benchmark
• Roblox gaming benchmark
• PUBG gaming benchmark
• Overwatch gaming benchmark
• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
• Red Dead Redemption 2 gaming benchmark
• Assassin's Creed gaming benchmark


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• Ryzen Threadripper 3990X Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• Core i9-13900K Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• EPYC 7702 Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• EPYC 7763 Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• EPYC 7713P Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• EPYC 75F3 Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• EPYC 7713 Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• EPYC 7742 Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• EPYC 7663 Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
Categories
 • Comparisons
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands
Last added

Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11900..
Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11900K..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Mali-G78 M..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G510 MP6 (800 MHz) GPU Benchma..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Apple ..
Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11980H..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 7 5700G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs PowerVR..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-T8..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Apple A14 ..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Mali-G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G710 MP16 (650 MHz) GPU Benchm..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 7 Pro 57..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Adreno 619..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-T6..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G6..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 9 3900XT..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G610 MP6 (600 MHz) GPU PUBG mo..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Intel H..
Mali-G710 MP16 (650 MHz) GPU SoCs l..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Mali-G57 M..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Mali-G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..