Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
AMD EPYC 7763 vs AMD EPYC 7713P gaming benchmark

AMD EPYC 7763 vs AMD EPYC 7713P

Processor comparisons   25-03-2021
   Perhaps you can't decide which processor to buy, you can make a decision by looking at the AMD EPYC 7763 vs AMD EPYC 7713P tests and decide which is better for games or normal use for video editing, rendering, programming, machine learning, streaming. Here is useful information from real video editing and streaming tests or various benchmarks. A careful review of all the technical characteristics, to make it easier to read, is made by the table.
   From the video comparison, you can get the results of parallel examination in special test applications like World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, Prime95, Handbrake, Blender, 7zip, DaVinci Resolve Studio, Blender, Gears 5, 3DMark, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), UserBenchmark, Furmark, SuperPi, Dolphin Emulator, PCMark 10, VeraCrypt, WPrime, RealBench, MATLAB, AIDA64, PassMark, Geekbench 5.2.
   Gaming performance of processors in:
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Halo Infinite
  • Valorant
  • Overwatch
  • Death Stranding
  • Borderlands 3
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Valheim
  • Fortnite
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare and Warzone
  • Last Man Standing
  • Apex Legends
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Fallout 76

   After looking at the data of all benchmarks and videos, you already be able to figure out which CPU is better to buy for gaming AMD EPYC 7713P or AMD EPYC 7763.

 
AMD EPYC 7763
AMD EPYC 7713P

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors

Processor Benchmark
EPYC 776389% EPYC 7713P88%
This parameter shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, EPYC 7763 is 1% better than EPYC 7713P. The data source is several popular tests. More detailed information of the benchmarks is below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
EPYC 776368% EPYC 7713P68%
The maximum result in this parameter is 100 percent, which is the performance of the most powerful processor at the moment. And it is clear that this is a server processor, on which no one will run games. Because the cost of this processor reaches several tens of thousands of dollars. Therefore, if you think that the selected CPU has a low game result, just look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the final table below.
List of less popular games in which CPU comparisons were performed: DOTA 2A, Battlefield V, Half-Life: Alyx, Metro Exodus, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), League of Legends (LOL), Control, Monster Hunter World, Ghostrunner, Horizon Zero Dawn, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Microsoft Flight Simulator, NBA 2K20, Hitman 3, Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), Forza Horizon 4, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite121.4120.8
Valorant137.9137.3
Cyberpunk 207777.276.9
Apex Legends129.6129.0
Call of Duty Warzone103.4103.0
Overwatch111.7111.2
Red Dead Redemption 295.294.7
DOOM Eternal69.068.6
Warzone107.6107.1
Assassin's Creed115.8115.3
Valheim114.5113.9
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers that were in the comparisons not only did they have different video cards and different amounts of RAM. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 2K, 4K or FullHD. Therefore, the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. You will get more accurate information about how powerful the processor will be in games, if you get acquainted with the benchmarks that are made with the same video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
EPYC 776315% EPYC 7713P18%
To make a finishing resolution on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. It is clear that the newer the generation, the better the performance of the processor in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the EPYC 7713P is more energy efficient than the EPYC 7763 since it has less power consumption: 280W vs. 225W. Power consumption is especially important for laptops. Also, when choosing a processor cooling system, it will be useful to know its TDP. It is necessary to calculate so that the TDP data specified in the cooler specification is greater than the TDP of the compared processor.


Software benchmarks

If you plan to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for programming, video rendering or video editing, machine learning, streaming, then first of all you need to pay attention to the performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, the processor turns on all cores and threads that it has to the maximum to achieve maximum performance. You will learn this data from the benchmark tables below. Before you take into account the data from these tests, be sure to make sure that the program that you are going to use on your computer can work in multi-threaded mode. Since there are still many programs that use only one core to work, and all the advantages of multi-core mode are unused.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
AMD EPYC 7763 AMD EPYC 7713P
Cinbench 15 Single-core210206
Cinbench 15 Multi-core86678520
Cinbench 20 Single-core414395
Cinbench 20 Multi-core2147019046
Cinbench 23 Single-core9701006
Cinbench 23 Multi-core4777649525

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD EPYC 7763 AMD EPYC 7713P
Single-Core24462232
Multi-Core7008168895

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD EPYC 7763 AMD EPYC 7713P
Single-Core13031281
Multi-Core2158921224

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the most helpful will be the the possibility of overclocking it and release date of the processor. The newer the processor, the longer it will last you. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system later. The same can be said about overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, thereby increasing its performance, then it will still be able to produce maximum FPS in the newest games. The savings are obvious! Accordingly, you do not need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer.

AMD EPYC 7763 AMD EPYC 7713P
Announcement dateMarch 15, 2021March 15, 2021
TypeServerServer
SocketSP3SP3
Core nameMilanMilan
ArchitectureZen 3Zen 3
Generation33
Turbo Frequency3.5 MHz3.675 MHz
Frequency2.45 MHz2 MHz
Cores6464
Threads128128
Bus rate
Bit6464
Lithography
Transistors count86000 millions86000 millions
Power consumption (TDP)280 W225 W
Memory typeDDR4DDR4
Max. Memory
Memory Frequency32003200
Memory bandwidth204.8 GB/s204.8 GB/s
L1 cache
L2 cache
L3 cache256MB256MB
OverclockingNoNo
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000312
100-100000312WOF
100-000000337
100-100000337WOF
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here EPYC 7763 is 18% better than EPYC 7713P in terms of CPU frequency. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 7763 is better: 20
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 7713P is better: 4
   However, it should be understood that all the number in the table above do not mean that taking them into account you should undividedly trust a simple comparison of these numbers. Be sure to watch benchmarks video and read the opinion of of people who bought AMD EPYC 7763 and AMD EPYC 7713P before deciding which of the processors to buy for gaming.
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• EPYC 75F3 Vs EPYC 7763
• EPYC 7713 Vs EPYC 7763
• EPYC 7663 Vs EPYC 7763
• EPYC 7543P Vs EPYC 7763
• EPYC 7643 Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• EPYC 7543 Vs EPYC 7763
• EPYC 7513 Vs EPYC 7763
• EPYC 74F3 Vs EPYC 7763
• EPYC 7443P Vs EPYC 7763
• EPYC 7453 Vs EPYC 7763

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• EPYC 75F3 Vs EPYC 7713P
• EPYC 7713 Vs EPYC 7713P
• EPYC 7663 Vs EPYC 7713P
• EPYC 7543P Vs EPYC 7713P
• EPYC 7643 Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• EPYC 7543 Vs EPYC 7713P
• EPYC 7513 Vs EPYC 7713P
• EPYC 74F3 Vs EPYC 7713P
• EPYC 7443P Vs EPYC 7713P
• EPYC 7453 Vs EPYC 7713P
Categories
 • Comparisons
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands
Last added

Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen 7 5800X..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Core i9-11950H vs Core i9-9940X..
Core i9-11900H vs Core i7-11700K..
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 7 PRO 47..
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 5 5600H..
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 7 Extrem..
Core i9-10900TE vs Ryzen 5 PRO 4..
Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen 9 5980HS..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-11900..
Core i9-11980HK vs Core i9-7980X..
Intel Core i9-11900KB Cinebench r23
Core i9-11950H vs Xeon Gold 6248..
Intel Core i9-10900E Cinebench r15
Core i9-10900E vs Core i5-11500T..
Core i9-11980HK vs Ryzen 9 5900..
Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-11900..
Intel Core i9-11950H GeekBench 5
Core i9-11980HK vs Core i7-11700..
Core i9-10900E vs Core i7-9800X..
Core i9-10900TE vs Xeon E5-2697R..
Core i9-11900KB vs Xeon W-2275..
Intel Core i9-11900KB GeekBench 5
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Intel Core i9-10900E GeekBench 5
Core i9-11950H vs Core i9-11900F..
Intel Core i9-11900H Cinebench r20
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 7 2700..
Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen 7 5700G..
Core i9-11900H vs Core i9-11900F..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-10920..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-10980..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen 7 5800X..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Core i9-10900TE vs Core i7-10700..
Core i9-10900TE vs Ryzen 5 4600H..
Core i9-10900E vs Core i9-10885H..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen 7 Pro 58..
Core i9-10900TE vs Core i9-10885..