Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
AMD EPYC 7763 vs Intel Xeon W-3175X gaming benchmark

AMD EPYC 7763 vs Intel Xeon W-3175X

Processor comparisons   25-03-2021
   Let's say you are thinking about choosing a CPU, you will be able to make a choice by looking at the AMD EPYC 7763 vs Intel Xeon W-3175X tests and understand which is better for games or normal use for rendering, programming, streaming, video editing, machine learning. Here is useful information from many benchmarks or real video editing and streaming tests. A step-by-step analysis of all the specifications, to make it easier to understand, is summarized in the table.
   From the video comparison, you can get the results of joint testing in synthetic type tests such as Blender, Dolphin Emulator, DaVinci Resolve Studio, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, PassMark, AIDA64, Prime95, SuperPi, Geekbench 5.2, Blender, Furmark, 7zip, WPrime, 3DMark, VeraCrypt, RealBench, MATLAB, Gears 5, UserBenchmark, PCMark 10, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), Handbrake.
   And how good the processors are in games:
  • Fallout 76
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Valorant
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Valheim
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Last Man Standing
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Halo Infinite
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Apex Legends
  • Fortnite
  • Borderlands 3
  • Call of Duty: Warzone and Modern Warfare
  • Death Stranding
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Overwatch
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla

   After reading the results of parallel benchmarks and videos, you already be able to understand which processor is better to buy for gaming Intel Xeon W-3175X or AMD EPYC 7763.

 
AMD EPYC 7763
Intel Xeon W-3175X

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors

Processor Benchmark
EPYC 776389% Xeon W-3175X67%
The number of this parameter shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, EPYC 7763 is 24% better than Xeon W-3175X. The data source is several popular tests. More detailed information of the benchmarks is below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
EPYC 776368% Xeon W-3175X74%
The maximum result in this parameter is 100 percent, which is the performance of the most powerful processor at the moment. And of course, this is a server processor, on which no one will play games. Because the cost of this processor reaches several tens of thousands of dollars. And if it seems to you that the selected CPU has a small game result, look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the summary table below.
List of other games in which processors were compared: Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, League of Legends (LOL), Battlefield V, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Metro Exodus, Ghostrunner, Forza Horizon 4, Horizon Zero Dawn, Microsoft Flight Simulator, NBA 2K20, Control, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), DOTA 2A, Half-Life: Alyx, Monster Hunter World, Hitman 3, Shadow of the Tomb Raider, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG).

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite121.4130.6
Valorant137.9148.4
Cyberpunk 207777.283.1
Apex Legends129.6139.5
Call of Duty Warzone103.4111.3
Overwatch111.7120.2
Red Dead Redemption 295.2102.4
DOOM Eternal69.074.2
Warzone107.6115.7
Assassin's Creed115.8124.6
Valheim114.5123.2
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers that were in the comparisons not only did they have different amounts of RAM and different video cards. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 2K, FullHD or 4K. Therefore, the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. You will get more accurate information about how powerful the processor will be in games, if you compare it in one assembly with the video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
EPYC 776315% Xeon W-3175X17%
To make a final decision on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. It is clear that the newer the generation, the better the performance of the processor in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the Xeon W-3175X is more energy efficient than the EPYC 7763 since it has less power consumption: 280W vs. 255W. Power consumption is especially important for laptops. Also, when choosing a processor cooling system, you need to know its TDP. It is necessary to count so that the TDP data specified in the cooler specification is greater than the TDP of the compared processor.


Software benchmarks

If you plan to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for programming, machine learning, streaming, video editing or video rendering, then first of all you need to pay attention to the performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, to reach maximum efficiency, the CPU turns on all cores and threads that it has. You will find out this data from the benchmark tables below. Before you take into account the data from these tests, be sure to check whether the software you are going to use on your computer supports multi-threaded mode. Since there are still many programs that use only one core to run, and all the benefit of multi-core mode turns out to be unnecessary.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
AMD EPYC 7763 Intel Xeon W-3175X
Cinbench 15 Single-core210188
Cinbench 15 Multi-core86675514
Cinbench 20 Single-core414417
Cinbench 20 Multi-core2147012975
Cinbench 23 Single-core9701112
Cinbench 23 Multi-core4777631350

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD EPYC 7763 Intel Xeon W-3175X
Single-Core24462147
Multi-Core7008131909

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD EPYC 7763 Intel Xeon W-3175X
Single-Core13031351
Multi-Core2158927550

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the most helpful will be the the possibility of overclocking it and release date of the processor. The newer the processor, the longer it will last in your computer. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system later. The same benefits from the presence of overclocking. When the processor can be overclocked, thereby increasing its performance, then it will still be able to produce maximum FPS in the newest games. Accordingly, there is no longer a need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer. The savings are obvious!

AMD EPYC 7763 Intel Xeon W-3175X
Announcement dateMarch 15, 2021January 01, 2019
TypeServerDesktop
SocketSP3FCLGA3647
Core nameMilanSkylake
ArchitectureZen 3x86
Generation32
Turbo Frequency3.5 MHz3.8 MHz
Frequency2.45 MHz3.1 MHz
Cores6428
Threads12856
Bus rate8 GT/s
Bit6464
Lithography14 nm
Transistors count86000 millions7510 millions
Power consumption (TDP)280 W255 W
Memory typeDDR4DDR4-2666
Max. Memory512 Gb
Memory Frequency3200
Memory bandwidth204.8 GB/s
L1 cache
L2 cache
L3 cache256MB38.5 MB
OverclockingNoYes
Supports ECCNoYes
Part number100-000000312
100-100000312WOF
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Xeon W-3175X is 20% better than EPYC 7763 in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that EPYC 7763 has 36 more core than Xeon W-3175X. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 7763 is better: 14
The number of parameters for which Intel Xeon W-3175X is better: 23
   All the number in the article above do not mean that taking them into account you should completely trust a simple comparison of these numbers. Better to watch benchmarks video and read the reviews of of people who bought AMD EPYC 7763 and Intel Xeon W-3175X before deciding which of the CPUs to buy for gaming.
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Core i9-13900K Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• EPYC 75F3 Vs EPYC 7763
• EPYC 7713 Vs EPYC 7763
• EPYC 7663 Vs EPYC 7763
• EPYC 7543P Vs EPYC 7763
• Core i9-12900K Vs EPYC 7763
• EPYC 7643 Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• EPYC 7543 Vs EPYC 7763
• EPYC 7513 Vs EPYC 7763

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
• Fortnite gaming benchmark
• Roblox gaming benchmark
• Valorant gaming benchmark
• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
• Apex Legends gaming benchmark
• Call of Duty: Warzone gaming benchmark
• Overwatch gaming benchmark
• Red Dead Redemption 2 gaming benchmark
• DOOM Eternal gaming benchmark
• Assassin's Creed gaming benchmark
• GTA 5 gaming benchmark
• PUBG gaming benchmark


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Core i9-13900K Vs Xeon W-3175X
• EPYC 7713P Vs Xeon W-3175X
• EPYC 75F3 Vs Xeon W-3175X
• EPYC 7713 Vs Xeon W-3175X
• EPYC 7742 Vs Xeon W-3175X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• EPYC 7663 Vs Xeon W-3175X
• EPYC 7543P Vs Xeon W-3175X
• EPYC 7643 Vs Xeon W-3175X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• EPYC 7543 Vs Xeon W-3175X
Categories
 • Comparisons
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands
Last added

Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11900..
Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11900K..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Mali-G78 M..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G510 MP6 (800 MHz) GPU Benchma..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Apple ..
Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11980H..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 7 5700G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs PowerVR..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-T8..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Apple A14 ..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Mali-G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G710 MP16 (650 MHz) GPU Benchm..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 7 Pro 57..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Adreno 619..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-T6..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G6..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 9 3900XT..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G610 MP6 (600 MHz) GPU PUBG mo..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Intel H..
Mali-G710 MP16 (650 MHz) GPU SoCs l..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Mali-G57 M..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Mali-G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..