Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
AMD EPYC 7313 vs AMD EPYC 7763 gaming benchmark

AMD EPYC 7313 vs AMD EPYC 7763

Processor comparisons   25-03-2021
   For example you are thinking about choosing a CPU, you will be able to make a choice by looking at the AMD EPYC 7313 vs AMD EPYC 7763 tests and decide which is better for games or simple use for machine learning, video editing, streaming, rendering, programming. Here is useful information from real video editing and streaming tests or several benchmarks. A step-by-step analysis of all the specifications, to make it easier to understand, is made by the table.
   From the video comparison, you can get the results of joint testing in synthetic type tests such as RealBench, PassMark, Handbrake, Furmark, Gears 5, 7zip, DaVinci Resolve Studio, Blender, WPrime, SuperPi, Prime95, UserBenchmark, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, Dolphin Emulator, PCMark 10, Geekbench 5.2, Blender, 3DMark, VeraCrypt, MATLAB, AIDA64, Cinebench 23 (20, 15).
   And how good the processors are in games:
  • Overwatch
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Fortnite
  • Halo Infinite
  • Valorant
  • Valheim
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Death Stranding
  • Apex Legends
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Last Man Standing
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare and Warzone
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Borderlands 3
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Fallout 76

   After looking at the data of joint benchmarks and videos, you can already make an briefed decision about which CPU is better to buy for gaming AMD EPYC 7763 or AMD EPYC 7313.

 
AMD EPYC 7313
AMD EPYC 7763

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors

Processor Benchmark
EPYC 731371% EPYC 776389%
This shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, EPYC 7763 is 20% better than EPYC 7313. The data source is several popular tests. More detailed information of the benchmarks is below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
EPYC 731367% EPYC 776368%
The maximum result in this parameter is 100 percent, which is the performance of the most powerful processor at the moment. And of course, this is a server processor, on which no one will run games. Because this processor costs several tens of thousands of dollars. And if it seems to you that the selected CPU has a little game result, just look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the summary table below.
List of other games in which processors were compared: Battlefield V, Monster Hunter World, Forza Horizon 4, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), DOTA 2A, Shadow of the Tomb Raider, NBA 2K20, Metro Exodus, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Ghostrunner, Microsoft Flight Simulator, Half-Life: Alyx, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), League of Legends (LOL), Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, Hitman 3, Horizon Zero Dawn, Control.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite118.3121.4
Valorant134.4137.9
Cyberpunk 207775.377.2
Apex Legends126.3129.6
Call of Duty Warzone100.8103.4
Overwatch108.9111.7
Red Dead Redemption 292.795.2
DOOM Eternal67.269.0
Warzone104.8107.6
Assassin's Creed112.9115.8
Valheim111.6114.5
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The tested computers not only did they have different amounts of RAM and different video cards. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 2K, 4K or FullHD. Therefore, the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. To be sure exactly how much performance the processor will be in games, if you get acquainted with the benchmarks that are made with the same video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
EPYC 731324% EPYC 776315%
To make a final choice on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. It is clear that the newer the generation, the better the performance of the processor in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the EPYC 7313 is more energy efficient than the EPYC 7763 as it consumes less power: 155W vs. 280W. Power consumption is particularly important for laptops. Also, when choosing a processor cooling system, you must know its TDP. You need to buy a cooler that has the TDP data specified in the specification was greater than the TDP of the compared processor.


Software benchmarks

If you plan to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for streaming, video editing or video rendering, machine learning, programming, then first of all you need to pay attention to the performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, the CPU includes all cores and threads that it has to the maximum to reach maximum efficiency. You will learn this data from the benchmark tables below. Before you take into account the data from these tests, be sure to check whether the software you are going to use on your computer supports multi-threaded mode. Because there are still many programs that can use only one core to run, and all the advantages of multi-core mode turns out to be unnecessary.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
AMD EPYC 7313 AMD EPYC 7763
Cinbench 15 Single-core117210
Cinbench 15 Multi-core47898667
Cinbench 20 Single-core217414
Cinbench 20 Multi-core1015221470
Cinbench 23 Single-core536970
Cinbench 23 Multi-core2639847776

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD EPYC 7313 AMD EPYC 7763
Single-Core12072446
Multi-Core3872170081

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD EPYC 7313 AMD EPYC 7763
Single-Core11181303
Multi-Core1959421589

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the most useful will be the release date of the processor and the possibility of overclocking it. The later the processor is released, the longer it will last in your computer. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system later. The same can be said about overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, thereby increasing its performance, then it will continue to maintain maximum FPS even in new games. It turns out that you do not need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer. The economy are obvious!

AMD EPYC 7313 AMD EPYC 7763
Announcement dateMarch 15, 2021March 15, 2021
TypeServerServer
SocketSP3SP3
Core nameMilanMilan
ArchitectureZen 3Zen 3
Generation33
Turbo Frequency3.7 MHz3.5 MHz
Frequency3 MHz2.45 MHz
Cores1664
Threads32128
Bus rate
Bit6464
Lithography14 nm
Transistors count54000 millions86000 millions
Power consumption (TDP)155 W280 W
Memory typeDDR4DDR4
Max. Memory
Memory Frequency32003200
Memory bandwidth204.8 GB/s204.8 GB/s
L1 cache
L2 cache
L3 cache128MB256MB
OverclockingNoNo
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000329
100-100000329WOF
100-000000312
100-100000312WOF
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here EPYC 7313 is 18% better than EPYC 7763 in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that EPYC 7763 has 48 more core than EPYC 7313. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 7313 is better: 3
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 7763 is better: 26
   Although it should be realized that all the data in the table above do not mean that taking them into account you should entirely trust a simple quantitative comparison. Be sure to watch the testing video and read the opinion of real owners of AMD EPYC 7313 and AMD EPYC 7763 before making a decision which of the CPUs to buy for gaming.
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs EPYC 7543P
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• Vs EPYC 7543
• Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs EPYC 7502

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• EPYC 75F3 Vs EPYC 7763
• EPYC 7713 Vs EPYC 7763
• EPYC 7663 Vs EPYC 7763
• EPYC 7543P Vs EPYC 7763
• EPYC 7643 Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• EPYC 7543 Vs EPYC 7763
• EPYC 7513 Vs EPYC 7763
• EPYC 74F3 Vs EPYC 7763
• EPYC 7443P Vs EPYC 7763
Categories
 • Comparisons
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands
Last added

Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen 7 5800X..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Core i9-11950H vs Core i9-9940X..
Core i9-11900H vs Core i7-11700K..
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 7 PRO 47..
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 5 5600H..
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 7 Extrem..
Core i9-10900TE vs Ryzen 5 PRO 4..
Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen 9 5980HS..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-11900..
Core i9-11980HK vs Core i9-7980X..
Intel Core i9-11900KB Cinebench r23
Core i9-11950H vs Xeon Gold 6248..
Intel Core i9-10900E Cinebench r15
Core i9-10900E vs Core i5-11500T..
Core i9-11980HK vs Ryzen 9 5900..
Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-11900..
Intel Core i9-11950H GeekBench 5
Core i9-11980HK vs Core i7-11700..
Core i9-10900E vs Core i7-9800X..
Core i9-10900TE vs Xeon E5-2697R..
Core i9-11900KB vs Xeon W-2275..
Intel Core i9-11900KB GeekBench 5
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Intel Core i9-10900E GeekBench 5
Core i9-11950H vs Core i9-11900F..
Intel Core i9-11900H Cinebench r20
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 7 2700..
Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen 7 5700G..
Core i9-11900H vs Core i9-11900F..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-10920..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-10980..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen 7 5800X..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Core i9-10900TE vs Core i7-10700..
Core i9-10900TE vs Ryzen 5 4600H..
Core i9-10900E vs Core i9-10885H..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen 7 Pro 58..
Core i9-10900TE vs Core i9-10885..