Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
Intel Core i7-12700KF vs AMD EPYC 7502 gaming benchmark

Intel Core i7-12700KF vs AMD EPYC 7502

Processor comparisons   11-01-2022
   Let's say you can't decide which processor to buy, you can make a choice after reading the comprehensive tests Intel Core i7-12700KF vs AMD EPYC 7502 and see which is better for games or normal use for machine learning, programming, rendering, streaming, video editing. Here is useful information from real video editing and streaming tests or many benchmarks. A thorough analysis of all the specifications, to make it easier to understand, is presented in the form of the table.
   From the comparison video, you can get the results of joint testing in synthetic type tests such as World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), Furmark, PassMark, UserBenchmark, SuperPi, VeraCrypt, PCMark 10, Dolphin Emulator, 3DMark, Blender, Gears 5, MATLAB, WPrime, RealBench, DaVinci Resolve Studio, Handbrake, AIDA64, Prime95, Blender, 7zip, Geekbench 5.2.
   Gaming performance of CPUs in:
  • Valheim
  • Overwatch
  • Call of Duty: Warzone and Modern Warfare
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Last Man Standing
  • Fallout 76
  • Apex Legends
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Fortnite
  • Halo Infinite
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Death Stranding
  • Borderlands 3
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Valorant

   After reading the results of all benchmarks and videos, you already be able to know which processor is better to buy for gaming AMD EPYC 7502 or Intel Core i7-12700KF.


 
Intel Core i7-12700KF
AMD EPYC 7502

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors
Processor Benchmark
Core i7-12700KF70% EPYC 750274%
This value shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, EPYC 7502 is 5% better than Core i7-12700KF. The data source is several popular tests. Detailed information can be found below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
Core i7-12700KF64% EPYC 750286%
The maximum result in this parameter is 100 percent, which is the performance of the most powerful processor at the moment. And it is clear that this is a server processor, on which no one will run games. Because the cost of this processor reaches several tens of thousands of dollars. Therefore, if you think that the selected CPU has a low game result, just look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the final table below.
List of less popular games in which processors were compared: Horizon Zero Dawn, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, Ghostrunner, League of Legends (LOL), PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), NBA 2K20, Control, Monster Hunter World, Half-Life: Alyx, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Microsoft Flight Simulator, Metro Exodus, Battlefield V, Forza Horizon 4, Hitman 3, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), DOTA 2A.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite113.9151.5
Valorant129.4172.2
Cyberpunk 207772.596.4
Apex Legends121.7161.9
Call of Duty Warzone97.1129.2
Overwatch104.8139.5
Red Dead Redemption 289.3118.8
DOOM Eternal64.786.1
Warzone101.0134.3
Assassin's Creed108.7144.7
Valheim107.4142.9
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers participating in the comparing not only were the equipped with different video cards and different amounts of RAM. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: FullHD, 2K or 4K. Therefore, the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. You will get more accurate information about how powerful the processor will be in games, if you get acquainted with the benchmarks that are made with the same video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
Core i7-12700KF57% EPYC 750217%
To make a finishing resolution on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. It is clear that the newer the generation, the better the performance of the processor in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the Core i7-12700KF is more energy efficient than the EPYC 7502 since it has less power consumption: 125W vs. 180W. Power consumption is especially important for laptops. And TDP should be taken into account when choosing a processor cooling system. You need to buy a cooler that has the TDP data specified in the specification was greater than the TDP of the compared processor.

Software benchmarks

If you plan to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for machine learning, streaming, video editing or video rendering, programming, then first of all you need to pay attention to the performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, to reach maximum performance, the CPU includes all cores and threads that it has. You will learn this data from the benchmark tables below. Before using the data from these tests, be sure to find out whether the program that you are going to use on your computer can work in multi-threaded mode. Because there are still many programs that use only one core to work, and all the benefit of multi-core mode turns out to be unnecessary.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
Intel Core i7-12700KF AMD EPYC 7502
Cinbench 15 Single-core563160
Cinbench 15 Multi-core41046608
Cinbench 20 Single-core1344391
Cinbench 20 Multi-core931414007
Cinbench 23 Single-core3147740
Cinbench 23 Multi-core3070536424

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i7-12700KF AMD EPYC 7502
Single-Core73672094
Multi-Core4298953430

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i7-12700KF AMD EPYC 7502
Single-Core2161939
Multi-Core1675541117

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the processor release date and overclocking capability will be the most helpful. The later the processor is released, the longer it will last you. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system later. The same can be said about overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, increasing its performance, then it will still be able to produce maximum FPS in new games. It turns out that you do not need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer. The economy are obvious!

Intel Core i7-12700KF AMD EPYC 7502
Announcement dateJanuary 07, 2022October 01, 2020
TypeDesktopServer
SocketFCLGA1700SP3
Core nameAlder LakeRome
Architecturex86Zen 2
Generation122
Turbo Frequency5 MHz3.4 MHz
Frequency3.8 MHz2.5 MHz
Cores1232
Threads2064
Bus rate8 GT/s
Bit6464
Lithography7 nm7 nm
Transistors count10200 millions64000 millions
Power consumption (TDP)125 W180 W
Memory typeUp to DDR5 4800 MT/s Up to DDR4 3200 MT/sDDR4
Max. Memory128 Gb
Memory Frequency
Memory bandwidth76.8 GB/s
L1 cache
L2 cache12 MB
L3 cache25 MB128MB
OverclockingNoYes
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000054
100-100000054WOF
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Core i7-12700KF is 34% better than EPYC 7502 in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that EPYC 7502 has 20 more core than Core i7-12700KF. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which Intel Core i7-12700KF is better: 15
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 7502 is better: 20
   Although it should be realized that the summary data in the text above do not mean that taking them into account you should totally trust a simple quantitative comparison. Be sure to watch the testing video and read the reviews of real owners of Intel Core i7-12700KF and AMD EPYC 7502 before making a decision which of the CPUs to buy for gaming.
Intel Core i7-12700KF - all data

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
AMD EPYC 7502 - all data

• Valorant gaming benchmark
• Assassin's Creed gaming benchmark
• Fortnite gaming benchmark
• DOOM Eternal gaming benchmark
• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
• Roblox gaming benchmark
• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
• Apex Legends gaming benchmark
• Call of Duty: Warzone gaming benchmark
• Overwatch gaming benchmark
• Red Dead Redemption 2 gaming benchmark
• GTA 5 gaming benchmark
• PUBG gaming benchmark


Intel Core i7-12700KF Processor Comparisons
• Vs Core i9-12900H
• Vs Core i7-12700F
• Vs Core i7-12700K
• Vs EPYC 7452
• Vs EPYC 7413
• Vs Ryzen 9 5950X
• Vs EPYC 7443
• Vs EPYC 7453
• Vs EPYC 7443P
• Vs Core i9-12900TE
• Vs Core i9-12900E
• Vs Core i9-12900T
• Vs EPYC 74F3
• Vs Core i9-12900
• Vs Core i9-12900F
• Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs EPYC 7543
• Vs Core i9-12900KF
• Vs Core i9-12900HK
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs EPYC 7543P
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 73F3
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• Vs EPYC 7343
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• Vs Xeon W-3275M
• Vs EPYC 7313
• Vs Xeon Gold 6248R
• Vs EPYC 7313P
• Vs Core i7-12800H
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900
• Vs EPYC 72F3
• Vs Xeon Platinum 8260M
• Vs Core i9-10980XE
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• Vs Core i7-12700
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• Vs Core i7-12700E
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX
• Vs Core i9-9980XE
• Vs Xeon W-3175X
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 3900
• Vs Core i9-9960X
• Vs Core i5-12600KF
• Vs Core i5-12600K
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950H
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950HS
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 6850HS
• Vs Core i9-12900HX
• Vs Core i9-12950HX
• Vs Core i7-12700HL
• Vs Core i7-12800HL
• Vs Core i7-12850HX


AMD EPYC 7502 Processor Comparisons
• Vs Xeon Gold 6242R
• Vs Xeon Gold 6246R
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs Ryzen 9 5950X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900
• Vs Xeon Platinum 8260M
• Vs Core i9-10980XE
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX
• Vs Core i9-9980XE
• Vs Xeon W-3175X
• Vs Core i9-9990XE
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 3900
• Vs Core i9-9960X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
• Vs Core i9-7980XE
• Vs Core i9-10940X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2970WX
• Vs Apple M1X
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800X
• Vs Ryzen 7 Pro 5750G
• Vs Core i9-9940X
• Vs Core i9-11900K
• Vs Ryzen 7 5700G
• Vs Ryzen 7 Pro 5850U
• Vs Xeon W-3245
• Vs Xeon W-2275
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs EPYC 7543
• Vs EPYC 7543P
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs EPYC 7453
• Vs EPYC 74F3
• Vs EPYC 7443P
• Vs EPYC 7443
• Vs EPYC 7413
• Vs EPYC 73F3
• Vs EPYC 7343
• Vs EPYC 7313P
• Vs EPYC 7313
• Vs EPYC 72F3
• Vs Xeon W-3275M
• Vs EPYC 7452
• Vs Xeon Gold 6248R
• Vs EPYC 7272
• Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs Core i9-12900H
• Vs Core i7-12800H
• Vs Core i9-12900KF
• Vs Core i7-12700K
• Vs Core i5-12600KF
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950H
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX
• Vs Core i9-12900HX
• Vs Core i9-12950HX
• Vs Core i9-12900KS
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX
• Vs Core i7-12850HX
• Vs Ryzen 9 7950X
Categories
 • Comparisons Add
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons Add
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands