Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3990X vs AMD Ryzen 9 3950X gaming benchmark

AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3990X vs AMD Ryzen 9 3950X

Processor comparisons   17-03-2021
   Perhaps you can't decide which processor to buy, you can make a decision after reading the detailed tests AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3990X vs AMD Ryzen 9 3950X and see which is better for games or simple use for machine learning, streaming, programming, video editing, rendering. Here is useful information from several benchmarks or real streaming and video editing tests. A step-by-step analysis of all the specifications, so that it can be easier to understand, is summarized in the table.
   From the video comparison, you can get the results of joint testing in software tests like Blender, Dolphin Emulator, Gears 5, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, PassMark, 7zip, Handbrake, 3DMark, Prime95, MATLAB, SuperPi, DaVinci Resolve Studio, Geekbench 5.2, WPrime, Blender, VeraCrypt, UserBenchmark, Furmark, PCMark 10, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), AIDA64, RealBench.
   And how good the processors are in games:
  • Borderlands 3
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Fallout 76
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Fortnite
  • Overwatch
  • Halo Infinite
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare and Warzone
  • Valheim
  • Apex Legends
  • Last Man Standing
  • Valorant
  • Death Stranding

   After looking at the data of all benchmarks and videos, you already be able to know which CPU is better to buy for gaming AMD Ryzen 9 3950X or AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3990X.

 
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
AMD Ryzen 9 3950X

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors

Processor Benchmark
Ryzen Threadripper 3990X95% Ryzen 9 3950X71%
The number of this parameter shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, Ryzen Threadripper 3990X is 25% better than Ryzen 9 3950X. The data source is several popular tests. More detailed information of the benchmarks is below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
Ryzen Threadripper 3990X82% Ryzen 9 3950X63%
The maximum result in this parameter is 100 percent, which is the performance of the most powerful processor at the moment. And of course, this is a server processor, on which no one will run games. Because the cost of this processor reaches several tens of thousands of dollars. Therefore, if you think that the selected CPU has a small game result, just look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the summary table below.
List of less popular games in which processors were compared: NBA 2K20, Hitman 3, Half-Life: Alyx, Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Microsoft Flight Simulator, Forza Horizon 4, DOTA 2A, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Horizon Zero Dawn, Control, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), League of Legends (LOL), Monster Hunter World, Ghostrunner, Battlefield V, Metro Exodus, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG).

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite146.0111.8
Valorant165.9127.1
Cyberpunk 207792.971.2
Apex Legends156.0119.4
Call of Duty Warzone124.595.3
Overwatch134.4102.9
Red Dead Redemption 2114.587.7
DOOM Eternal83.063.5
Warzone129.499.1
Assassin's Creed139.4106.7
Valheim137.7105.5
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers participating in the comparing not only were the equipped with different amounts of RAM and different video cards. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 2K, 4K or FullHD. Therefore, the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. You will get more accurate information about how powerful the processor will be in games, if you compare it in one assembly with the video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
Ryzen Threadripper 3990X15% Ryzen 9 3950X40%
To make a finishing choice on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. The newer the processor generation, the better its performance in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the Ryzen 9 3950X is more energy efficient than the Ryzen Threadripper 3990X since it has less power consumption: 280W vs. 105W. Power consumption is especially important for laptops. Also, when choosing a processor cooling system, you need to know its TDP. You need to buy a cooler that has the TDP data specified in the specification was greater than the TDP of the compared processor.


Software benchmarks

Let's say you want to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for machine learning, programming, streaming, video editing or video rendering, then the main parameter for you is its performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, to achieve maximum efficiency, the processor turns on all cores and threads that it has. You will find out this data from the benchmark tables below. Before you take into account the data from these tests, be sure to make sure that the software that you are going to use on your computer can work in multi-threaded mode. Because there are still many programs that use only one core to run, and all the advantages of multi-core mode turns out to be unnecessary.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3990X AMD Ryzen 9 3950X
Cinbench 15 Single-core200217
Cinbench 15 Multi-core105423897
Cinbench 20 Single-core495531
Cinbench 20 Multi-core247639148
Cinbench 23 Single-core12541371
Cinbench 23 Multi-core7442224050

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3990X AMD Ryzen 9 3950X
Single-Core25282718
Multi-Core8155939170

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3990X AMD Ryzen 9 3950X
Single-Core13411286
Multi-Core3754415407

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the most useful will be the the possibility of overclocking it and release date of the processor. The later the processor is released, the longer it will last in your computer. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system later. The same benefits from the presence of overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, increasing its performance, then it will continue to maintain maximum FPS in new games. The economy are obvious! Accordingly, you do not need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer.

AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3990X AMD Ryzen 9 3950X
Announcement dateFebruary 07, 2020October 01, 2019
TypeDesktopDesktop
SocketsTRX4AM4
Core nameCastle PeakMatisse
ArchitectureZen 2Zen 2
Generation33
Turbo Frequency4.3 MHz4.7 MHz
Frequency2.9 MHz3.5 MHz
Cores6416
Threads12832
Bus rate
Bit6464
Lithography7 nm7 nm
Transistors count22600 millions7800 millions
Power consumption (TDP)280 W105 W
Memory typeDDR4DDR4
Max. Memory
Memory Frequency32003200
Memory bandwidth
L1 cache4MB1MB
L2 cache32MB8MB
L3 cache256MB64MB
OverclockingYesYes
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000163
100-100000163WOF
100-000000051
100-100000051WOF
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Ryzen 9 3950X is 17% better than Ryzen Threadripper 3990X in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that Ryzen Threadripper 3990X has 48 more core than Ryzen 9 3950X. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3990X is better: 22
The number of parameters for which AMD Ryzen 9 3950X is better: 9
   However, it should be realized that all the number in the text above do not mean that taking them into account you should fully trust a simple quantitative comparison. Better to watch the testing video and read the reviews of real owners of AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3990X and AMD Ryzen 9 3950X before making a choice which of the processors to buy for gaming.
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
• Fortnite gaming benchmark
• Call of Duty: Warzone gaming benchmark
• DOOM Eternal gaming benchmark
• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
• Apex Legends gaming benchmark
• Roblox gaming benchmark
• Red Dead Redemption 2 gaming benchmark
• Valorant gaming benchmark
• Overwatch gaming benchmark
• PUBG gaming benchmark
• Assassin's Creed gaming benchmark
• GTA 5 gaming benchmark


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• EPYC 7702 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• EPYC 75F3 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• EPYC 7713 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• EPYC 7742 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Ryzen Threadripper 3970X Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• EPYC 7543P Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Ryzen Threadripper 3960X Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• EPYC 7543 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• EPYC 7513 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X

•  Cinebench r23 score
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
• DOOM Eternal gaming benchmark
• Fortnite gaming benchmark
• PUBG gaming benchmark
• Call of Duty: Warzone gaming benchmark
• Valorant gaming benchmark
• Apex Legends gaming benchmark
• GTA 5 gaming benchmark
• Roblox gaming benchmark
• Assassin's Creed gaming benchmark
• Overwatch gaming benchmark
• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
• Red Dead Redemption 2 gaming benchmark


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• EPYC 7702 Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• EPYC 7742 Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Ryzen Threadripper 3970X Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Ryzen Threadripper 3960X Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• EPYC 7513 Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• EPYC 7502 Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• EPYC 74F3 Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• EPYC 7443P Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• EPYC 7453 Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
Categories
 • Comparisons
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands
Last added

Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen 7 5800X..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Core i9-11950H vs Core i9-9940X..
Core i9-11900H vs Core i7-11700K..
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 7 PRO 47..
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 5 5600H..
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 7 Extrem..
Core i9-10900TE vs Ryzen 5 PRO 4..
Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen 9 5980HS..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-11900..
Core i9-11980HK vs Core i9-7980X..
Intel Core i9-11900KB Cinebench r23
Core i9-11950H vs Xeon Gold 6248..
Intel Core i9-10900E Cinebench r15
Core i9-10900E vs Core i5-11500T..
Core i9-11980HK vs Ryzen 9 5900..
Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-11900..
Intel Core i9-11950H GeekBench 5
Core i9-11980HK vs Core i7-11700..
Core i9-10900E vs Core i7-9800X..
Core i9-10900TE vs Xeon E5-2697R..
Core i9-11900KB vs Xeon W-2275..
Intel Core i9-11900KB GeekBench 5
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Intel Core i9-10900E GeekBench 5
Core i9-11950H vs Core i9-11900F..
Intel Core i9-11900H Cinebench r20
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 7 2700..
Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen 7 5700G..
Core i9-11900H vs Core i9-11900F..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-10920..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-10980..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen 7 5800X..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Core i9-10900TE vs Core i7-10700..
Core i9-10900TE vs Ryzen 5 4600H..
Core i9-10900E vs Core i9-10885H..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen 7 Pro 58..
Core i9-10900TE vs Core i9-10885..