Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
Intel Core i9-12900KS vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3960X gaming benchmark

Intel Core i9-12900KS vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3960X

Processor comparisons   28-08-2022
   If you can't decide which CPU to buy, you can make a choice by looking at the Intel Core i9-12900KS vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3960X tests and understand which is better for games or simple use for rendering, machine learning, streaming, video editing, programming. Here is useful information from many benchmarks or real video editing and streaming tests. A thorough analysis of all the specifications, so that it can be easier to understand, is made by the table.
   From the video comparison, you can get the results of parallel examination in software tests such as Geekbench 5.2, VeraCrypt, PCMark 10, AIDA64, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), Furmark, UserBenchmark, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, Blender, DaVinci Resolve Studio, RealBench, MATLAB, Gears 5, PassMark, WPrime, SuperPi, Dolphin Emulator, Handbrake, 7zip, Blender, 3DMark, Prime95.
   And how good the processors are in games:
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Borderlands 3
  • Death Stranding
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Fortnite
  • Fallout 76
  • Call of Duty: Warzone and Modern Warfare
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Valorant
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Overwatch
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Last Man Standing
  • Halo Infinite
  • Valheim
  • Apex Legends

   After looking at the data of all benchmarks and videos, you already be able to know which CPU is better to buy for gaming AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3960X or Intel Core i9-12900KS.


 
Intel Core i9-12900KS
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3960X

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors
Processor Benchmark
Core i9-12900KS85% Ryzen Threadripper 3960X75%
This value shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, Core i9-12900KS is 11% better than Ryzen Threadripper 3960X. The data source is several popular tests. Detailed information can be found below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
Core i9-12900KS67% Ryzen Threadripper 3960X72%
The maximum result in this parameter is 100 percent, which is the performance of the most powerful processor at the moment. And of course, this is a server processor, on which no one will run games. Because the cost of this processor reaches several tens of thousands of dollars. And if it seems to you that the selected CPU has a low game result, just look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the final table below.
List of other games in which processors were compared: Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, Hitman 3, Shadow of the Tomb Raider, DOTA 2A, Microsoft Flight Simulator, Forza Horizon 4, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Ghostrunner, NBA 2K20, Half-Life: Alyx, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), Control, Horizon Zero Dawn, Battlefield V, League of Legends (LOL), Metro Exodus, Monster Hunter World.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite119.2126.7
Valorant135.5144.0
Cyberpunk 207775.980.7
Apex Legends127.3135.4
Call of Duty Warzone101.6108.0
Overwatch109.7116.7
Red Dead Redemption 293.599.4
DOOM Eternal67.772.0
Warzone105.7112.3
Assassin's Creed113.8121.0
Valheim112.4119.5
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers that were in the comparisons not only did they have different video cards and different amounts of RAM. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 2K, 4K or FullHD. So the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. You will get more accurate information about how powerful the processor will be in games, if you compare it in one assembly with the video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
Core i9-12900KS48% Ryzen Threadripper 3960X15%
To make a final decision on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. The newer the processor generation, the better its performance in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the Core i9-12900KS is more energy efficient than the Ryzen Threadripper 3960X as it consumes less power: 150W vs. 280W. Power consumption is especially important for laptops. And TDP should be taken into account when choosing a processor cooling system. It is necessary to calculate so that the TDP data specified in the cooler specification is greater than the TDP of the compared processor.

Software benchmarks

If you want to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for video rendering or video editing, programming, machine learning, streaming, then first of all you need to pay attention to the performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, the processor includes all threads and cores that it has to the maximum to reach maximum efficiency. You will learn this data from the benchmark tables below. Before you take into account the data from these tests, be sure to find out whether the program that you are going to use on your computer can work in multi-threaded mode. Because there are still many programs that use only one core to run, and all the benefit of multi-core mode are unused.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
Intel Core i9-12900KS AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
Cinbench 15 Single-core669209
Cinbench 15 Multi-core69845933
Cinbench 20 Single-core1113509
Cinbench 20 Multi-core1552013552
Cinbench 23 Single-core39301270
Cinbench 23 Multi-core4465234255

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-12900KS AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
Single-Core42112663
Multi-Core7656154830

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-12900KS AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
Single-Core21871306
Multi-Core2018925072

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the most helpful will be the release date of the processor and the possibility of overclocking it. The later the processor is released, the longer it will last you. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system later. The same benefits from the presence of overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, increasing its performance, then it will continue to maintain maximum FPS even in new games. The savings are obvious! It turns out that you do not need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer.

Intel Core i9-12900KS AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
Announcement dateMarch 27, 2022November 25, 2019
TypeDesktopDesktop
SocketFCLGA1700sTRX4
Core nameAlder LakeCastle Peak
Architecturex86Zen 2
Generation123
Turbo Frequency5.5 MHz4.5 MHz
Frequency4 MHz3.8 MHz
Cores1624
Threads2448
Bus rate16 GT/s
Bit6464
Lithography7 nm7 nm
Transistors count12400 millions22600 millions
Power consumption (TDP)150 W280 W
Memory typeUp to DDR5 4800 MT/s Up to DDR4 3200 MT/sDDR4
Max. Memory128 Gb
Memory Frequency64003200
Memory bandwidth76.8 GB/s
L1 cache2 MB1.5MB
L2 cache8 MB12MB
L3 cache30 MB128MB
OverclockingNoYes
Supports ECCYesNo
Part numberExpansion Options
100-000000010
100-100000010WOF
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Core i9-12900KS is 5% better than Ryzen Threadripper 3960X in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that Ryzen Threadripper 3960X has 8 more core than Core i9-12900KS. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which Intel Core i9-12900KS is better: 22
The number of parameters for which AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3960X is better: 16
   However, it should be realized that all the figures in the text above do not mean that you should be guided entirely by them and trust a simple quantitative comparison. Better to watch the testing video and read the reviews of of people who bought Intel Core i9-12900KS and AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3960X before deciding which CPU to buy for gaming and which not.
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5975WX Vs Core i9-12900KS
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX Vs Core i9-12900KS
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
• Fortnite gaming benchmark
• Roblox gaming benchmark
• Valorant gaming benchmark
• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
• Apex Legends gaming benchmark
• Call of Duty: Warzone gaming benchmark
• Overwatch gaming benchmark
• Red Dead Redemption 2 gaming benchmark
• DOOM Eternal gaming benchmark
• Assassin's Creed gaming benchmark
• GTA 5 gaming benchmark
• PUBG gaming benchmark


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5975WX Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Core i9-13900K Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• Vs EPYC 7702
• EPYC 7763 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• EPYC 7713P Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• EPYC 75F3 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• EPYC 7713 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
Categories
 • Comparisons
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands