Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3960X vs AMD Ryzen 9 3900X gaming benchmark

AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3960X vs AMD Ryzen 9 3900X

Processor comparisons   17-03-2021
   Perhaps you are thinking about choosing a processor, you will be able to make a decision by looking at the AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3960X vs AMD Ryzen 9 3900X tests and decide which is better for games or normal use for machine learning, video editing, programming, rendering, streaming. Here you can find all information from real streaming and video editing tests or several benchmarks. A thorough review of all the technical characteristics, to make it easier to read, is summarized in the table.
   From the comparison video, you can get the results of parallel examination in software tests such as World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, AIDA64, UserBenchmark, Prime95, VeraCrypt, PCMark 10, SuperPi, Handbrake, WPrime, Dolphin Emulator, DaVinci Resolve Studio, Blender, Furmark, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), Gears 5, RealBench, Geekbench 5.2, 7zip, Blender, 3DMark, PassMark, MATLAB.
   Gaming performance of processors in:
  • Fallout 76
  • Call of Duty: Warzone and Modern Warfare
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Death Stranding
  • Fortnite
  • Valheim
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Overwatch
  • Apex Legends
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Valorant
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Borderlands 3
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Halo Infinite
  • Last Man Standing
  • DOOM: Eternal

   After looking at the data these benchmarks and videos, you can already make an informed decision about which processor is better to buy for gaming AMD Ryzen 9 3900X or AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3960X.


 
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors
Processor Benchmark
Ryzen Threadripper 3960X75% Ryzen 9 3900X65%
The number of this parameter shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, Ryzen Threadripper 3960X is 13% better than Ryzen 9 3900X. The data source is several popular tests. Detailed information can be found below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
Ryzen Threadripper 3960X72% Ryzen 9 3900X61%
For the maximum in this test, the results of the most powerful processor in the site database are taken. And it is clear that this is a server processor, on which no one will play games. Because this processor costs several tens of thousands of dollars. Therefore, if you think that the selected CPU has a little game result, look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the final table below.
List of less popular games in which CPU comparisons were performed: Half-Life: Alyx, Horizon Zero Dawn, Forza Horizon 4, Battlefield V, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), Metro Exodus, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, NBA 2K20, Control, Monster Hunter World, Microsoft Flight Simulator, Ghostrunner, League of Legends (LOL), DOTA 2A, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, Shadow of the Tomb Raider, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), Hitman 3.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite126.7108.5
Valorant144.0123.3
Cyberpunk 207780.769.0
Apex Legends135.4115.9
Call of Duty Warzone108.092.5
Overwatch116.799.9
Red Dead Redemption 299.485.1
DOOM Eternal72.061.7
Warzone112.396.2
Assassin's Creed121.0103.6
Valheim119.5102.3
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers participating in the comparisons not only were the equipped with different video cards and different amounts of RAM. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 2K, FullHD or 4K. Therefore, the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. To be sure exactly how much performance the processor will be in games, if you get acquainted with the benchmarks that are made with the same video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
Ryzen Threadripper 3960X15% Ryzen 9 3900X42%
To make a final decision on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. It is clear that the newer the generation, the better the performance of the processor in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the Ryzen 9 3900X is more energy efficient than the Ryzen Threadripper 3960X as it consumes less power: 280W vs. 105W. Power consumption is particularly important for laptops. And TDP should be taken into account when choosing a processor cooling system. It is necessary to calculate so that the TDP data specified in the cooler specification is greater than the TDP of the compared processor.

Software benchmarks

If you plan to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for video rendering or video editing, machine learning, streaming, programming, then first of all you need to pay attention to the performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, the processor includes all threads and cores that it has to the maximum to reach maximum efficiency. You will learn this data from the benchmark tables below. Before using the data from these tests, be sure to check whether the software you are going to use on your computer supports multi-threaded mode. Since there are still many programs that use only one core to run, and all the benefit of multi-core mode turns out to be unnecessary.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3960X AMD Ryzen 9 3900X
Cinbench 15 Single-core209214
Cinbench 15 Multi-core59333168
Cinbench 20 Single-core509521
Cinbench 20 Multi-core135527178
Cinbench 23 Single-core12701342
Cinbench 23 Multi-core3425518424

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3960X AMD Ryzen 9 3900X
Single-Core26632758
Multi-Core5483032949

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3960X AMD Ryzen 9 3900X
Single-Core13061335
Multi-Core2507213268

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the most useful will be the the possibility of overclocking it and release date of the processor. The later the processor is released, the longer it will last you. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system later. The same benefits from the presence of overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, increasing its performance, then it will still be able to produce maximum FPS even in new games. It turns out that there is no longer a need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer. The savings are obvious!

AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3960X AMD Ryzen 9 3900X
Announcement dateNovember 25, 2019July 07, 2019
TypeDesktopDesktop
SocketsTRX4AM4
Core nameCastle PeakMatisse
ArchitectureZen 2Zen 2
Generation33
Turbo Frequency4.5 MHz4.6 MHz
Frequency3.8 MHz3.8 MHz
Cores2412
Threads4824
Bus rate
Bit6464
Lithography7 nm7 nm
Transistors count22600 millions7800 millions
Power consumption (TDP)280 W105 W
Memory typeDDR4DDR4
Max. Memory
Memory Frequency32003200
Memory bandwidth
L1 cache1.5MB768KB
L2 cache12MB6MB
L3 cache128MB64MB
OverclockingYesYes
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000010
100-100000010WOF
100-000000023
100-100000023BOX
100-100000023MPK
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Another difference is that Ryzen Threadripper 3960X has 12 more core than Ryzen 9 3900X. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3960X is better: 20
The number of parameters for which AMD Ryzen 9 3900X is better: 10
   Although it should be understood that all the figures in the text above do not mean that taking them into account you should entirely trust a simple comparison of these numbers. Better to watch the testing video and read the opinion of real owners of AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3960X and AMD Ryzen 9 3900X before making a decision which processor to buy for gaming and which not.
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3960X - all data

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
• Fortnite gaming benchmark
• Roblox gaming benchmark
• Valorant gaming benchmark
• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
• Apex Legends gaming benchmark
• Call of Duty: Warzone gaming benchmark
• Overwatch gaming benchmark
• Red Dead Redemption 2 gaming benchmark
• DOOM Eternal gaming benchmark
• Assassin's Creed gaming benchmark
• GTA 5 gaming benchmark
• PUBG gaming benchmark
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X - all data

•  Cinebench r23 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
• DOOM Eternal gaming benchmark
• Apex Legends gaming benchmark
• Valorant gaming benchmark
• Call of Duty: Warzone gaming benchmark
• Fortnite gaming benchmark
• GTA 5 gaming benchmark
• Roblox gaming benchmark
• PUBG gaming benchmark
• Overwatch gaming benchmark
• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
• Red Dead Redemption 2 gaming benchmark
• Assassin's Creed gaming benchmark


AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3960X Processor Comparisons
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5950X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Vs Core i9-10980XE
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• Vs Core i9-9980XE
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800X
• Vs Core i9-10900K
• Vs Ryzen 7 3800X
• Vs Core i9-10850K
• Vs Ryzen 7 3700X
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600X
• Vs Core i7-10700K
• Vs Ryzen 7 4800H
• Vs Ryzen 5 3600XT
• Vs Core i9-9900K
• Vs Ryzen 5 3600X
• Vs Ryzen 5 3600
• Vs Ryzen 7 2700X
• Vs Core i7-10700
• Vs Core i7-10700F
• Vs Core i9-9990XE
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• Vs Xeon W-3175X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• Vs Core i9-9960X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900
• Vs Ryzen 7 5700G
• Vs Apple M1X
• Vs Ryzen 7 Pro 5750G
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX
• Vs Core i9-7980XE
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 3900
• Vs Core i9-10940X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2970WX
• Vs Xeon Gold 6242R
• Vs Xeon Gold 6246R
• Vs EPYC 7502
• Vs Xeon Platinum 8260M
• Vs Xeon W-3245
• Vs Xeon W-2275
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs EPYC 7543
• Vs EPYC 7543P
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 7453
• Vs EPYC 74F3
• Vs EPYC 7443P
• Vs EPYC 7443
• Vs EPYC 7413
• Vs EPYC 73F3
• Vs EPYC 7343
• Vs EPYC 7313P
• Vs EPYC 7313
• Vs EPYC 72F3
• Vs Xeon W-3275M
• Vs EPYC 7452
• Vs EPYC 7272
• Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs Core i9-12900HK
• Vs Core i9-12900H
• Vs Core i7-12800H
• Vs Core i9-12900KF
• Vs Core i5-12600KF
• Vs Core i5-12600K
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX
• Vs Core i9-12900HX
• Vs Core i9-12950HX
• Vs Core i9-12900KS
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX
• Vs Core i7-12850HX
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7700X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7600X
• Vs Core i9-12900F
• Vs Core i9-13900KF
• Vs Core i7-13700K
• Vs Core i7-13700KF
• Vs Core i5-13600K
• Vs Core i5-13600KF
• Vs Core i9-13900KS
• Vs Core i5-13500
• Vs Core i7-13700
• Vs Core i9-13900
• Vs Core i3-13100
• Vs Apple M1 Pro
• Vs Apple M1 Ultra
• Vs Apple M2 Pro
• Vs Apple M2 Max
• Vs Core i5-13600


AMD Ryzen 9 3900X Processor Comparisons
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800X
• Vs Ryzen 7 3800X
• Vs Ryzen 7 3700X
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600X
• Vs Core i7-10700K
• Vs Ryzen 7 4800H
• Vs Core i9-9900K
• Vs Ryzen 5 3600X
• Vs Ryzen 7 2700X
• Vs Core i7-8700K
• Vs Ryzen 5 PRO 2600
• Vs Ryzen 5 2600
• Vs Core i7-10750H
• Vs Core i7-9750H
• Vs Core i7-8750H
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Core i9-10900K
• Vs Core i9-10850K
• Vs Ryzen 5 3600
• Vs Ryzen 5 2600X
• Vs Core i7-8700
• Vs Core i5-10400F
• Vs Ryzen 5 1600
• Vs Core i7-10700
• Vs Ryzen 5 3600XT
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• Vs Core i7-10700F
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs Core i9-10980XE
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs Core i9-9980XE
• Vs Core i9-9990XE
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• Vs Xeon W-3175X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• Vs Core i9-9960X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900
• Vs Ryzen 7 5700G
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800H
• Vs Ryzen 9 5980HS
• Vs Ryzen 9 5980HX
• Vs Apple M1X
• Vs Ryzen 7 Pro 5850U
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800U
• Vs Apple M1
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600G
• Vs Ryzen 9 4900U
• Vs Core i7-11700K
• Vs Core i5-11600K
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 4750GE
• Vs Ryzen 7 Pro 5750G
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX
• Vs Core i9-7980XE
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 3900
• Vs Core i9-10940X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2970WX
• Vs Core i9-7940X
• Vs Core i9-7960X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 1950X
• Vs Core i9-10920X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2990X
• Vs Core i9-9920X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2920X
• Vs Xeon Gold 6242R
• Vs Xeon Gold 6246R
• Vs EPYC 7502
• Vs Xeon Platinum 8260M
• Vs Xeon W-3245
• Vs Xeon W-2275
• Vs Core i9-11900KF
• Vs Core i9-11900
• Vs Core i9-11900F
• Vs Core i7-11700KF
• Vs Core i7-11700
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• Vs Ryzen 9 5600X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800X
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs EPYC 7543
• Vs EPYC 7543P
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 7453
• Vs EPYC 74F3
• Vs EPYC 7443P
• Vs EPYC 7443
• Vs EPYC 7413
• Vs EPYC 73F3
• Vs EPYC 7343
• Vs EPYC 7313P
• Vs EPYC 7313
• Vs EPYC 72F3
• Vs Xeon W-3275M
• Vs EPYC 7452
• Vs Xeon Gold 6248R
• Vs Core i9-11900H
• Vs Core i9-11900KB
• Vs Core i9-11950H
• Vs Core i9-11980HK
• Vs Core i7-11700B
• Vs EPYC 7272
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs Core i9-12900HK
• Vs Core i9-12900H
• Vs Core i7-12800H
• Vs Core i7-12700H
• Vs Core i7-12650H
• Vs Core i9-12900T
• Vs Core i9-12900TE
• Vs Core i7-12700E
• Vs Core i9-12900E
• Vs Core i9-12900
• Vs Core i7-12700
• Vs Core i7-12700F
• Vs Core i7-12700TE
• Vs Core i7-12700T
• Vs Core i7-12700HE
• Vs Core i7-12700K
• Vs Core i7-12700KF
• Vs Core i5-12600KF
• Vs Core i5-12600K
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 6850U
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950H
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950HS
• Vs Ryzen 5 PRO 6650H
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 6850HS
• Vs Core i7-12700HL
• Vs Core i7-12650HX
• Vs Core i7-12800HL
• Vs Core i7-12850HX
• Vs Ryzen 9 7950X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7700X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7600X
• Vs Core i9-12900KS
• Vs Core i9-12900KF
• Vs Core i9-12900F
• Vs Core i9-13900KF
• Vs Core i7-13700K
• Vs Core i7-13700KF
• Vs Core i5-13600K
• Vs Core i5-13600KF
• Vs Core i9-13900KS
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX
• Vs Core i5-13400
• Vs Core i5-13500
• Vs Core i7-13700
• Vs Core i9-13900
• Vs Core i3-13100
• Vs Apple M2
• Vs Apple M1 Pro
• Vs Apple M1 Max
• Vs Apple M1 Ultra
• Vs Apple M2 Pro
• Vs Apple M2 Max
• Vs Core i5-13600
• Vs Core i7-13700HX
• Vs Core i9-13700HK
• Vs Core i9-13900HK
• Vs Core i9-13900HX
• Vs Core i5-13600HX
• Vs Core i9-13950HX
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600
Categories
 • GPU Benchmark
 • Comparisons Add
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons Add
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands