Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
Intel Core i9-12900K vs AMD EPYC 7702 gaming benchmark

Intel Core i9-12900K vs AMD EPYC 7702

Processor comparisons   22-07-2021
   Let's say you are thinking about choosing a CPU, you will be able to make a decision after reading the detailed tests Intel Core i9-12900K vs AMD EPYC 7702 and decide which is better for games or simple use for streaming, rendering, machine learning, video editing, programming. Here is all information from different benchmarks or real video editing and streaming tests. A careful review of all the specifications, to make it easier to understand, is summarized in the table.
   From the video comparison, you can get the results of joint testing in special testing software like PassMark, Gears 5, SuperPi, Furmark, Blender, MATLAB, Geekbench 5.2, WPrime, Prime95, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, VeraCrypt, AIDA64, 7zip, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), 3DMark, DaVinci Resolve Studio, RealBench, Handbrake, Dolphin Emulator, UserBenchmark, PCMark 10, Blender.
   Gaming performance of processors in:
  • Valorant
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Halo Infinite
  • Fortnite
  • Death Stranding
  • Borderlands 3
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Apex Legends
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare and Warzone
  • Valheim
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Last Man Standing
  • Fallout 76
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Overwatch

   After reading the results these benchmarks and videos, you already be able to understand which CPU is better to buy for gaming AMD EPYC 7702 or Intel Core i9-12900K.

 
Intel Core i9-12900K
AMD EPYC 7702

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors

Processor Benchmark
Core i9-12900K81% EPYC 770290%
This parameter shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, EPYC 7702 is 10% better than Core i9-12900K. The data source is several popular tests. Detailed information can be found below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
Core i9-12900K72% EPYC 770297%
The maximum result in this parameter is 100 percent, which is the performance of the most powerful processor currently available. And it is clear that this is a server processor, on which no one will play games. Because this processor costs several tens of thousands of dollars. Therefore, if you think that the selected CPU has a low game result, look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the summary table below.
List of less popular games in which processors were compared: Half-Life: Alyx, Battlefield V, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Metro Exodus, Monster Hunter World, NBA 2K20, Forza Horizon 4, Hitman 3, DOTA 2A, Ghostrunner, League of Legends (LOL), Shadow of the Tomb Raider, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), Horizon Zero Dawn, Microsoft Flight Simulator, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), Control.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite127.0171.4
Valorant144.4194.8
Cyberpunk 207780.8109.1
Apex Legends135.7183.1
Call of Duty Warzone108.3146.1
Overwatch116.9157.8
Red Dead Redemption 299.6134.4
DOOM Eternal72.297.4
Warzone112.6152.0
Assassin's Creed121.3163.7
Valheim119.8161.7
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The tested computers not only did they have different video cards and different amounts of RAM. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: FullHD, 2K or 4K. So the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. To be sure exactly how much performance the processor will be in games, if you compare it in one assembly with the video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
Core i9-12900K97% EPYC 770217%
To make a finishing resolution on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. It is clear that the newer the generation, the better the performance of the processor in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the Core i9-12900K is more energy efficient than the EPYC 7702 since it has less power consumption: 125W vs. 200W. Power consumption is especially important for laptops. And TDP should be taken into account when choosing a processor cooling system. You need to buy a cooler that has the TDP data specified in the specification was greater than the TDP of the compared processor.


Software benchmarks

If you want to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for video editing or video rendering, streaming, machine learning, programming, then the main parameter for you is its performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, to reach maximum performance, the CPU includes all cores and threads that it has. You will learn this data from the benchmark tables below. Before using the data from these tests, be sure to find out whether the software that you are going to use on your computer can work in multi-threaded mode. Because there are still many programs that use only one core to run, and all the benefit of multi-core mode are unused.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
Intel Core i9-12900K AMD EPYC 7702
Cinbench 15 Single-core489216
Cinbench 15 Multi-core51508896
Cinbench 20 Single-core816406
Cinbench 20 Multi-core1145018857
Cinbench 23 Single-core2896996
Cinbench 23 Multi-core3295049035

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-12900K AMD EPYC 7702
Single-Core75462099
Multi-Core5633271929

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-12900K AMD EPYC 7702
Single-Core36411023
Multi-Core2526253995

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the most useful will be the the possibility of overclocking it and release date of the processor. The newer the processor, the longer it will last in your computer. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system in the future. The same can be said about overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, thereby increasing its performance, then it will continue to maintain maximum FPS even in new games. The economy are obvious! Accordingly, there is no longer a need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer.

Intel Core i9-12900K AMD EPYC 7702
Announcement dateJuly 21, 2021April 01, 2020
TypeDesktopServer
SocketFCLGA1700SP3
Core nameAlder Lake-SNaples
Architecturex86Zen
Generation122
Turbo Frequency5.3 MHz3.4 MHz
Frequency3.9 MHz2 MHz
Cores1664
Threads32128
Bus rate16 GT/s
Bit6464
Lithography10 nm14 nm
Transistors count12600 millions86000 millions
Power consumption (TDP)125 W200 W
Memory typeDDR5-6400DDR4
Max. Memory256 Gb
Memory Frequency6400
Memory bandwidth108 GB/s
L1 cache2 MB
L2 cache8 MB
L3 cache30 MB256MB
OverclockingNoYes
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000038
100-100000038WOF
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Core i9-12900K is 48% better than EPYC 7702 in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that EPYC 7702 has 48 more core than Core i9-12900K. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which Intel Core i9-12900K is better: 18
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 7702 is better: 20
   Although it should be understood that all the number that you have looked at here do not mean that you should be guided entirely by them and trust a simple comparison of these numbers. Be sure to watch benchmarks video and read the reviews of real owners of Intel Core i9-12900K and AMD EPYC 7702 before deciding which CPU to buy for gaming and which not.
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
•  Cinebench r15 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Core i9-13900K Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs EPYC 7663

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
• Fortnite gaming benchmark
• Roblox gaming benchmark
• Valorant gaming benchmark
• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
• Apex Legends gaming benchmark
• Call of Duty: Warzone gaming benchmark
• Overwatch gaming benchmark
• Red Dead Redemption 2 gaming benchmark
• DOOM Eternal gaming benchmark
• Assassin's Creed gaming benchmark
• GTA 5 gaming benchmark
• PUBG gaming benchmark


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Core i9-13900K Vs EPYC 7702
• EPYC 7742 Vs EPYC 7702
• Ryzen Threadripper 3970X Vs EPYC 7702
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX Vs EPYC 7702
• Ryzen Threadripper 3960X Vs EPYC 7702
• EPYC 7513 Vs EPYC 7702
• EPYC 7502 Vs EPYC 7702
• EPYC 74F3 Vs EPYC 7702
• EPYC 7443P Vs EPYC 7702
Categories
 • Comparisons
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands
Last added

Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11900..
Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11900K..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Mali-G78 M..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G510 MP6 (800 MHz) GPU Benchma..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Apple ..
Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11980H..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 7 5700G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs PowerVR..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-T8..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Apple A14 ..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Mali-G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G710 MP16 (650 MHz) GPU Benchm..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 7 Pro 57..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Adreno 619..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-T6..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G6..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 9 3900XT..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G610 MP6 (600 MHz) GPU PUBG mo..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Intel H..
Mali-G710 MP16 (650 MHz) GPU SoCs l..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Mali-G57 M..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Mali-G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..