Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
Intel Core i9-12900H vs AMD EPYC 7702 gaming benchmark

Intel Core i9-12900H vs AMD EPYC 7702

Processor comparisons   08-01-2022
   If there are difficulties with the choice of a CPU, you will solve them by reading the detailed tests Intel Core i9-12900H vs AMD EPYC 7702 and see which is better for games or normal use for machine learning, rendering, video editing, streaming, programming. Here you can find all information from real streaming and video editing tests or several benchmarks. A step-by-step analysis of all the technical characteristics, so that it can be easier to understand, is summarized in the table.
   From the video comparison, you can get the results of parallel examination in software tests like Prime95, PassMark, Blender, Dolphin Emulator, WPrime, SuperPi, MATLAB, 7zip, DaVinci Resolve Studio, Geekbench 5.2, UserBenchmark, VeraCrypt, Furmark, Gears 5, Handbrake, Blender, PCMark 10, RealBench, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), AIDA64, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, 3DMark.
   Gaming performance of processors in:
  • Apex Legends
  • Last Man Standing
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Death Stranding
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Halo Infinite
  • Borderlands 3
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare and Warzone
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Valorant
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Fallout 76
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Fortnite
  • Valheim
  • Overwatch

   After looking at the data these benchmarks and videos, you can already make an briefed decision about which CPU is better to buy for gaming AMD EPYC 7702 or Intel Core i9-12900H.

 
Intel Core i9-12900H
AMD EPYC 7702

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors

Processor Benchmark
Core i9-12900H76% EPYC 770283%
The number of this parameter shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, EPYC 7702 is 8% better than Core i9-12900H. The data source is several popular tests. More detailed information of the benchmarks is below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
Core i9-12900H61% EPYC 770297%
The maximum result in this parameter is 100 percent, which is the performance of the most powerful processor currently available. And of course, this is a server processor, on which no one will play games. Because this processor costs several tens of thousands of dollars. And if it seems to you that the selected CPU has a little game result, look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the summary table below.
List of other games in which CPU comparisons were performed: Shadow of the Tomb Raider, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Ghostrunner, DOTA 2A, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, Control, Half-Life: Alyx, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), Horizon Zero Dawn, NBA 2K20, Forza Horizon 4, Monster Hunter World, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), Metro Exodus, Microsoft Flight Simulator, Hitman 3, League of Legends (LOL), Battlefield V.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite107.4171.4
Valorant122.0194.8
Cyberpunk 207768.3109.1
Apex Legends114.7183.1
Call of Duty Warzone91.5146.1
Overwatch98.8157.8
Red Dead Redemption 284.2134.4
DOOM Eternal61.097.4
Warzone95.2152.0
Assassin's Creed102.5163.7
Valheim101.3161.7
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers participating in the comparing not only were the equipped with different amounts of RAM and different video cards. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 2K, 4K or FullHD. Therefore, the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. You will get more accurate information about how powerful the processor will be in games, if you compare it in one assembly with the video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
Core i9-12900H143% EPYC 770217%
To make a finishing resolution on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. The newer the processor generation, the better its performance in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the Core i9-12900H is more energy efficient than the EPYC 7702 as it consumes less power: 45W vs. 200W. Power consumption is particularly important for laptops. And TDP should be taken into account when choosing a processor cooling system. It is necessary to count so that the TDP data specified in the cooler specification is greater than the TDP of the compared processor.


Software benchmarks

For example you want to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for video rendering or video editing, programming, streaming, machine learning, then first of all you need to pay attention to the performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, to reach maximum efficiency, the processor turns on all threads and cores that it has. You will find out this data from the benchmark tables below. Before using the data from these tests, be sure to check whether the program you are going to use on your computer supports multi-threaded mode. Since there are still many programs that use only one core to work, and all the benefit of multi-core mode are unused.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
Intel Core i9-12900H AMD EPYC 7702
Cinbench 15 Single-core484216
Cinbench 15 Multi-core50978896
Cinbench 20 Single-core808406
Cinbench 20 Multi-core1133318857
Cinbench 23 Single-core2866996
Cinbench 23 Multi-core3261449035

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-12900H AMD EPYC 7702
Single-Core74692099
Multi-Core5575771929

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-12900H AMD EPYC 7702
Single-Core19351023
Multi-Core1254453995

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the most useful will be the the possibility of overclocking it and release date of the processor. The newer the processor, the longer it will last in your computer. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system in the future. The same can be said about overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, thereby increasing its performance, then it will continue to maintain maximum FPS even in new games. The economy are obvious! Accordingly, there is no longer a need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer.

Intel Core i9-12900H AMD EPYC 7702
Announcement dateJanuary 07, 2022April 01, 2020
TypeLaptopServer
SocketFCBGA1744SP3
Core nameAlder LakeNaples
Architecturex86Zen
Generation122
Turbo Frequency5 MHz3.4 MHz
Frequency3.8 MHz2 MHz
Cores1464
Threads20128
Bus rate16 GT/s
Bit6464
Lithography7 nm7 nm
Transistors count12400 millions86000 millions
Power consumption (TDP)45 W200 W
Memory typeUp to DDR5 4800 MT/s Up to DDR4 3200 MT/s Up to LPDDR5 5200 MT/s Up to LPDDR4x 4267 MT/sDDR4
Max. Memory64 Gb
Memory Frequency6400
Memory bandwidth108 GB/s
L1 cache2 MB
L2 cache8 MB
L3 cache24 MB256MB
OverclockingNoYes
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000038
100-100000038WOF
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Core i9-12900H is 47% better than EPYC 7702 in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that EPYC 7702 has 50 more core than Core i9-12900H. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which Intel Core i9-12900H is better: 16
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 7702 is better: 21
   Although it should be realized that all the data in the text above do not mean that taking them into account you should entirely trust a simple comparison of these figures. Better to watch benchmarks video and read the reviews of real owners of Intel Core i9-12900H and AMD EPYC 7702 before deciding which CPU to buy for gaming and which not.
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX Vs Core i9-12900H
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
• Fortnite gaming benchmark
• Roblox gaming benchmark
• Valorant gaming benchmark
• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
• Apex Legends gaming benchmark
• Call of Duty: Warzone gaming benchmark
• Overwatch gaming benchmark
• Red Dead Redemption 2 gaming benchmark
• DOOM Eternal gaming benchmark
• Assassin's Creed gaming benchmark
• GTA 5 gaming benchmark
• PUBG gaming benchmark


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Core i9-13900K Vs EPYC 7702
• EPYC 7742 Vs EPYC 7702
• Ryzen Threadripper 3970X Vs EPYC 7702
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX Vs EPYC 7702
• Core i9-12900K Vs EPYC 7702
• Ryzen Threadripper 3960X Vs EPYC 7702
• Core i9-12900KF Vs EPYC 7702
• EPYC 7513 Vs EPYC 7702
Categories
 • Comparisons
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands
Last added

AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX G..
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX C..
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX C..
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX C..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Exynos 2200 vs Dimensity 1200..
Exynos 2200 vs Dimensity 1100..
Exynos 2200 vs Snapdragon 865..
Exynos 2200 vs Dimensity 1050..
Exynos 2200 vs A14 Bionic..
Exynos 2200 vs Snapdragon 778G+..