Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
Intel Core i9-12900K vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3990X gaming benchmark

Intel Core i9-12900K vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3990X

Processor comparisons   22-07-2021
   For example you can't decide which processor to buy, you can make a decision by looking at the Intel Core i9-12900K vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3990X tests and decide which is better for games or simple use for rendering, streaming, programming, machine learning, video editing. Here you can find useful information from various benchmarks or real streaming and video editing tests. A thorough analysis of all the specifications, to make it easier to read, is summarized in the table.
   From the video comparison, you can get the results of joint testing in special testing software like Blender, 7zip, 3DMark, Geekbench 5.2, SuperPi, MATLAB, DaVinci Resolve Studio, Gears 5, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), UserBenchmark, Handbrake, Prime95, VeraCrypt, Furmark, Dolphin Emulator, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, Blender, AIDA64, RealBench, PCMark 10, PassMark, WPrime.
   And how good the processors are in games:
  • Apex Legends
  • Halo Infinite
  • Valheim
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Overwatch
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Death Stranding
  • Last Man Standing
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Fortnite
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare and Warzone
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Valorant
  • Borderlands 3
  • Fallout 76
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands

   After looking at the data of parallel benchmarks and videos, you can already make an informed decision about which processor is better to buy for gaming AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3990X or Intel Core i9-12900K.

 
Intel Core i9-12900K
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3990X

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors

Processor Benchmark
Core i9-12900K81% Ryzen Threadripper 3990X95%
The number of this parameter shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, Ryzen Threadripper 3990X is 14% better than Core i9-12900K. The data source is several popular tests. More detailed information of the benchmarks is below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
Core i9-12900K72% Ryzen Threadripper 3990X82%
The maximum result in this parameter is 100 percent, which is the performance of the most powerful processor currently available. And of course, this is a server processor, on which no one will run games. Because the cost of this processor reaches several tens of thousands of dollars. Therefore, if you think that the selected CPU has a little game result, just look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the final table below.
List of other games in which processors were compared: Battlefield V, Monster Hunter World, Forza Horizon 4, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), DOTA 2A, Shadow of the Tomb Raider, NBA 2K20, Metro Exodus, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Ghostrunner, Microsoft Flight Simulator, Half-Life: Alyx, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), League of Legends (LOL), Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, Hitman 3, Horizon Zero Dawn, Control.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite127.0146.0
Valorant144.4165.9
Cyberpunk 207780.892.9
Apex Legends135.7156.0
Call of Duty Warzone108.3124.5
Overwatch116.9134.4
Red Dead Redemption 299.6114.5
DOOM Eternal72.283.0
Warzone112.6129.4
Assassin's Creed121.3139.4
Valheim119.8137.7
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers participating in the comparing not only were the equipped with different video cards and different amounts of RAM. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 2K, 4K or FullHD. So the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. To be sure exactly how much performance the processor will be in games, if you get acquainted with the benchmarks that are made with the same video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
Core i9-12900K97% Ryzen Threadripper 3990X15%
To make a final decision on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. The newer the processor generation, the better its performance in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the Core i9-12900K is more energy efficient than the Ryzen Threadripper 3990X since it has less power consumption: 125W vs. 280W. Power consumption is especially important for laptops. And TDP should be taken into account when choosing a processor cooling system. You need to buy a cooler that has the TDP data specified in the specification was greater than the TDP of the compared processor.


Software benchmarks

Let's say you plan to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for machine learning, video editing or video rendering, streaming, programming, then the main parameter for you is its performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, to reach maximum efficiency, the processor includes all cores and threads that it has. You will find out this data from the benchmark tables below. Before you take into account the data from these tests, be sure to find out whether the program that you are going to use on your computer can work in multi-threaded mode. Because there are still many programs that use only one core to run, and all the advantages of multi-core mode are unused.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
Intel Core i9-12900K AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
Cinbench 15 Single-core489200
Cinbench 15 Multi-core515010542
Cinbench 20 Single-core816495
Cinbench 20 Multi-core1145024763
Cinbench 23 Single-core28961254
Cinbench 23 Multi-core3295074422

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-12900K AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
Single-Core75462528
Multi-Core5633281559

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-12900K AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
Single-Core36411341
Multi-Core2526237544

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the processor release date and overclocking capability will be the most useful. The newer the processor, the longer it will last you. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system later. The same can be said about overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, increasing its performance, then it will continue to maintain maximum FPS in new games. Accordingly, there is no longer a need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer. The savings are obvious!

Intel Core i9-12900K AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
Announcement dateJuly 21, 2021February 07, 2020
TypeDesktopDesktop
SocketFCLGA1700sTRX4
Core nameAlder Lake-SCastle Peak
Architecturex86Zen 2
Generation123
Turbo Frequency5.3 MHz4.3 MHz
Frequency3.9 MHz2.9 MHz
Cores1664
Threads32128
Bus rate16 GT/s
Bit6464
Lithography10 nm7 nm
Transistors count12600 millions22600 millions
Power consumption (TDP)125 W280 W
Memory typeDDR5-6400DDR4
Max. Memory256 Gb
Memory Frequency64003200
Memory bandwidth108 GB/s
L1 cache2 MB4MB
L2 cache8 MB32MB
L3 cache30 MB256MB
OverclockingNoYes
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000163
100-100000163WOF
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Core i9-12900K is 25% better than Ryzen Threadripper 3990X in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that Ryzen Threadripper 3990X has 48 more core than Core i9-12900K. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which Intel Core i9-12900K is better: 16
The number of parameters for which AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3990X is better: 22
   Although it should be understood that all the number in the text above do not mean that taking them into account you should fully trust a simple comparison of these numbers. Be sure to watch the video tests and read the opinion of real owners of Intel Core i9-12900K and AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3990X before making a decision which of the processors to buy for gaming.
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
•  Cinebench r15 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Core i9-13900K Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs EPYC 7663

•  Cinebench r23 score
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
• Fortnite gaming benchmark
• Call of Duty: Warzone gaming benchmark
• DOOM Eternal gaming benchmark
• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
• Apex Legends gaming benchmark
• Roblox gaming benchmark
• Red Dead Redemption 2 gaming benchmark
• Valorant gaming benchmark
• Overwatch gaming benchmark
• PUBG gaming benchmark
• Assassin's Creed gaming benchmark
• GTA 5 gaming benchmark


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Core i9-13900K Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• EPYC 7702 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• EPYC 75F3 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• EPYC 7713 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• EPYC 7742 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Ryzen Threadripper 3970X Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• EPYC 7543P Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Ryzen Threadripper 3960X Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• EPYC 7543 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
Categories
 • Comparisons
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands
Last added

Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11900..
Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11900K..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Mali-G78 M..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G510 MP6 (800 MHz) GPU Benchma..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Apple ..
Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11980H..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 7 5700G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs PowerVR..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-T8..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Apple A14 ..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Mali-G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G710 MP16 (650 MHz) GPU Benchm..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 7 Pro 57..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Adreno 619..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-T6..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G6..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 9 3900XT..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G610 MP6 (600 MHz) GPU PUBG mo..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Intel H..
Mali-G710 MP16 (650 MHz) GPU SoCs l..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Mali-G57 M..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Mali-G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..