Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
Intel Core i9-12950HX vs Intel Core i9-12900K gaming benchmark

Intel Core i9-12950HX vs Intel Core i9-12900K

Processor comparisons   28-08-2022
   Let's say you can't decide which CPU to buy, you can make a choice after reading the comprehensive tests Intel Core i9-12950HX vs Intel Core i9-12900K and understand which is better for games or normal use for machine learning, rendering, programming, video editing, streaming. Here you can find useful information from real video editing and streaming tests or many benchmarks. A careful analysis of all the technical characteristics, to make it easier to read, is summarized in the table.
   From the comparison video, you can get the results of parallel examination in software tests such as Blender, SuperPi, VeraCrypt, RealBench, MATLAB, PassMark, Gears 5, 3DMark, DaVinci Resolve Studio, Dolphin Emulator, Handbrake, UserBenchmark, 7zip, Geekbench 5.2, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), PCMark 10, WPrime, Furmark, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, Blender, Prime95, AIDA64.
   Gaming performance of processors in:
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Overwatch
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare and Warzone
  • Fortnite
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Apex Legends
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Fallout 76
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Last Man Standing
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Borderlands 3
  • Halo Infinite
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Valheim
  • Death Stranding
  • Valorant
  • Red Dead Redemption 2

   After reading the results these benchmarks and videos, you can already make an informed decision about which CPU is better to buy for gaming Intel Core i9-12900K or Intel Core i9-12950HX.


 
Intel Core i9-12950HX
Intel Core i9-12900K

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors
Processor Benchmark
Core i9-12950HX80% Core i9-12900K76%
This shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, Core i9-12950HX is 5% better than Core i9-12900K. The data source is several popular tests. More detailed information of the benchmarks is below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
Core i9-12950HX64% Core i9-12900K72%
For the maximum in this test, the results of the most powerful processor in the site database are taken. And it is clear that this is a server processor, on which no one will run games. Because this processor costs several tens of thousands of dollars. Therefore, if you think that the selected CPU has a small game result, look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the summary table below.
List of less popular games in which processors were compared: Microsoft Flight Simulator, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), Horizon Zero Dawn, DOTA 2A, Ghostrunner, Half-Life: Alyx, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Hitman 3, Monster Hunter World, Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), Forza Horizon 4, Metro Exodus, NBA 2K20, League of Legends (LOL), Battlefield V, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, Control.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite113.7127.0
Valorant129.2144.4
Cyberpunk 207772.480.8
Apex Legends121.5135.7
Call of Duty Warzone96.9108.3
Overwatch104.7116.9
Red Dead Redemption 289.299.6
DOOM Eternal64.672.2
Warzone100.8112.6
Assassin's Creed108.5121.3
Valheim107.3119.8
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers participating in the comparisons not only were the equipped with different amounts of RAM and different video cards. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 2K, FullHD or 4K. So the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. You will get more accurate information about how powerful the processor will be in games, if you get acquainted with the benchmarks that are made with the same video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
Core i9-12950HX120% Core i9-12900K97%
To make a finishing decision on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. It is clear that the newer the generation, the better the performance of the processor in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the Core i9-12950HX is more energy efficient than the Core i9-12900K since it has less power consumption: 55W vs. 125W. Power consumption is particularly important for laptops. Also, when choosing a processor cooling system, you must know its TDP. You need to buy a cooler that has the TDP data specified in the specification was greater than the TDP of the compared processor.

Software benchmarks

For example you plan to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for video rendering or video editing, streaming, machine learning, programming, then the main parameter for you is its performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, to reach maximum efficiency, the processor includes all cores and threads that it has. You will learn this data from the benchmark tables below. Before using the data from these tests, be sure to make sure that the program that you are going to use on your computer can work in multi-threaded mode. Since there are still many programs that use only one core to work, and all the advantages of multi-core mode are unused.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
Intel Core i9-12950HX Intel Core i9-12900K
Cinbench 15 Single-core571489
Cinbench 15 Multi-core59685150
Cinbench 20 Single-core950816
Cinbench 20 Multi-core1326411450
Cinbench 23 Single-core33582896
Cinbench 23 Multi-core3816332950

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-12950HX Intel Core i9-12900K
Single-Core35987546
Multi-Core6543656332

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-12950HX Intel Core i9-12900K
Single-Core19913641
Multi-Core1663725262

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the processor release date and overclocking capability will be the most useful. The newer the processor, the longer it will last in your computer. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system in the future. The same benefits from the presence of overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, increasing its performance, then it will still be able to produce maximum FPS in new games. It turns out that there is no longer a need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer. The savings are obvious!

Intel Core i9-12950HX Intel Core i9-12900K
Announcement dateJune 19, 2022July 21, 2021
TypeLaptopDesktop
SocketFCBGA1964FCLGA1700
Core nameAlder LakeAlder Lake
Architecturex86x86
Generation1212
Turbo Frequency5 MHz5.2 MHz
Frequency3.6 MHz3.9 MHz
Cores1616
Threads2424
Bus rate16 GT/s16 GT/s
Bit6464
Lithography7 nm7 nm
Transistors count12400 millions12400 millions
Power consumption (TDP)55 W125 W
Memory typeUp to DDR5 4800 MT/s Up to DDR4 3200 MT/sUp to DDR5 4800 MT/s Up to DDR4 3200 MT/s
Max. Memory128 Gb128 Gb
Memory Frequency64006400
Memory bandwidth76.8 GB/s76.8 GB/s
L1 cache2 MB2 MB
L2 cache8 MB14 MB
L3 cache30 MB30 MB
OverclockingNoNo
Supports ECCYesNo
Part number
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Core i9-12900K is 7% better than Core i9-12950HX in terms of CPU frequency. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which Intel Core i9-12950HX is better: 11
The number of parameters for which Intel Core i9-12900K is better: 16
   Although it should be realized that the summary data in the text above do not mean that you should be guided entirely by them and trust a simple comparison of these figures. Be sure to watch the video tests and read the opinion of real owners of Intel Core i9-12950HX and Intel Core i9-12900K before making a selection which of the processors to buy for gaming.
Intel Core i9-12950HX - all data

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
Intel Core i9-12900K - all data

•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
•  Cinebench r15 score


Intel Core i9-12950HX Processor Comparisons
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX
• Vs Core i9-12900HX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs EPYC 7543P
• Vs Core i9-12900H
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs Core i9-12900HK
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• Vs Core i9-12900KF
• Vs EPYC 7543
• Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs EPYC 7502
• Vs Core i9-12900F
• Vs Core i9-12900
• Vs EPYC 74F3
• Vs Core i9-12900E
• Vs Core i9-12900T
• Vs Core i9-12900TE
• Vs EPYC 7443P
• Vs EPYC 7453
• Vs EPYC 7443
• Vs Ryzen 9 5950X
• Vs EPYC 7413
• Vs EPYC 7452
• Vs Core i7-12700K
• Vs Core i7-12700KF
• Vs EPYC 7272
• Vs EPYC 73F3
• Vs Core i9-12900KS
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7700X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7600X
• Vs Core i9-13900KF
• Vs Core i7-13700K
• Vs Core i7-13700KF
• Vs Core i5-13600K
• Vs Core i5-13600KF
• Vs Core i9-13900KS


Intel Core i9-12900K Processor Comparisons
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800X
• Vs Core i9-10980XE
• Vs Xeon Platinum 8260M
• Vs EPYC 72F3
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• Vs Xeon Gold 6242R
• Vs EPYC 7313P
• Vs Xeon Gold 6248R
• Vs EPYC 7313
• Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Vs Xeon W-3275M
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• Vs EPYC 7343
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• Vs EPYC 73F3
• Vs EPYC 7272
• Vs EPYC 7452
• Vs EPYC 7413
• Vs Ryzen 9 5950X
• Vs EPYC 7443
• Vs EPYC 7453
• Vs EPYC 7443P
• Vs EPYC 74F3
• Vs EPYC 7502
• Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs EPYC 7543
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs EPYC 7543P
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs Core i9-12900HK
• Vs Core i9-12900H
• Vs Core i7-12800H
• Vs Core i9-12900KF
• Vs Core i9-12900T
• Vs Core i9-12900TE
• Vs Core i9-12900F
• Vs Core i9-12900E
• Vs Core i9-12900
• Vs Core i7-12700K
• Vs Core i7-12700KF
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX
• Vs Core i9-12900HX
• Vs Core i9-12900KS
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7700X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7600X
• Vs Core i7-11700F
• Vs Core i3-12100
• Vs Core i7-11700
• Vs Ryzen 7 5700G
• Vs Core i5-11600K
• Vs Core i9-11900H
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600X
• Vs Core i7-12700
• Vs Core i7-11700T
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• Vs Core i5-11600
• Vs Core i5-12400T
• Vs Core i9-10900KF
• Vs Core i7-11700B
• Vs Core i5-11600KF
• Vs Core i9-10900K
• Vs Core i5-12600
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800X3D
• Vs Core i9-11900KF
• Vs Core i9-11900
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800U
• Vs Core i9-11900KB
• Vs Core i5-12490F
• Vs Ryzen 7 Pro 5750G
• Vs Core i7-11700K
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600G
• Vs Core i3-12300
• Vs Core i3-12300T
• Vs Core i9-11900K
• Vs Ryzen 7 3700X
• Vs Core i5-12600K
• Vs Core i3-12100F
• Vs Core i7-12700F
• Vs Core i5-12600KF
• Vs Core i7-12650HX
• Vs Core i5-12600H
• Vs Core i5-12500
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 3900
• Vs Core i5-12500T
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX
• Vs Ryzen 7 3800X
• Vs Core i7-12850HX
• Vs Core i9-11900F
• Vs Ryzen 9 5600X
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 3700
• Vs Ryzen 7 3800XT
• Vs Core i5-12400
• Vs Core i7-12700T
• Vs Core i7-11700KF
• Vs Core i5-12400F
• Vs Core i3-12100T
• Vs Core i9-11900T
• Vs Core i9-11980HK
• Vs Core i9-13900KF
• Vs Core i7-13700K
• Vs Core i7-13700KF
• Vs Core i5-13600K
• Vs Core i5-13600KF
• Vs Core i9-13900KS
Categories
 • Comparisons Add
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons Add
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands