Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
Intel Core i9-12950HX vs AMD EPYC 7663 gaming benchmark

Intel Core i9-12950HX vs AMD EPYC 7663

Processor comparisons   28-08-2022
   Let's say you are thinking about choosing a CPU, you will be able to make a decision by looking at the Intel Core i9-12950HX vs AMD EPYC 7663 tests and see which is better for games or normal use for rendering, machine learning, programming, video editing, streaming. Here is all information from various benchmarks or real video editing and streaming tests. A thorough review of all the specifications, so that it can be easier to read, is presented in the form of the table.
   From the comparison video, you can get the results of joint testing in synthetic type tests such as RealBench, Dolphin Emulator, WPrime, Gears 5, PassMark, Geekbench 5.2, Prime95, MATLAB, Blender, AIDA64, Handbrake, UserBenchmark, Blender, 7zip, Furmark, VeraCrypt, DaVinci Resolve Studio, PCMark 10, 3DMark, SuperPi, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), World of Tanks enCore Benchmark.
   Gaming performance of processors in:
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Valheim
  • Fortnite
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare and Warzone
  • Borderlands 3
  • Valorant
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Death Stranding
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Fallout 76
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Overwatch
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Halo Infinite
  • Apex Legends
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Last Man Standing

   After looking at the data of joint benchmarks and videos, you already be able to know which CPU is better to buy for gaming AMD EPYC 7663 or Intel Core i9-12950HX.


 
Intel Core i9-12950HX
AMD EPYC 7663

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors
Processor Benchmark
Core i9-12950HX80% EPYC 766378%
This parameter shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, Core i9-12950HX is 2% better than EPYC 7663. The data source is several popular tests. More detailed information of the benchmarks is below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
Core i9-12950HX64% EPYC 766390%
The maximum result in this parameter is 100 percent, which is the performance of the most powerful processor at the moment. And it is clear that this is a server processor, on which no one will run games. Because this processor costs several tens of thousands of dollars. And if it seems to you that the selected CPU has a low game result, just look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the final table below.
List of other games in which CPU comparisons were performed: League of Legends (LOL), Ghostrunner, Monster Hunter World, Forza Horizon 4, Hitman 3, Battlefield V, Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, Metro Exodus, Control, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Half-Life: Alyx, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), NBA 2K20, Microsoft Flight Simulator, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), DOTA 2A, Horizon Zero Dawn.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite113.7159.3
Valorant129.2181.1
Cyberpunk 207772.4101.4
Apex Legends121.5170.2
Call of Duty Warzone96.9135.8
Overwatch104.7146.7
Red Dead Redemption 289.2124.9
DOOM Eternal64.690.5
Warzone100.8141.2
Assassin's Creed108.5152.1
Valheim107.3150.3
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The tested computers not only did they have different amounts of RAM and different video cards. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: FullHD, 2K or 4K. So the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. You will get more accurate information about how powerful the processor will be in games, if you compare it in one assembly with the video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
Core i9-12950HX120% EPYC 766312%
To make a final resolution on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. The newer the processor generation, the better its performance in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the Core i9-12950HX is more energy efficient than the EPYC 7663 as it consumes less power: 55W vs. 240W. Power consumption is especially important for laptops. Also, when choosing a processor cooling system, you need to know its TDP. You need to buy a cooler that has the TDP data specified in the specification was greater than the TDP of the compared processor.

Software benchmarks

Let's say you plan to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for machine learning, video rendering or video editing, streaming, programming, then the main parameter for you is its performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, the CPU turns on all threads and cores that it has to the maximum to achieve maximum efficiency. You will learn this data from the benchmark tables below. Before using the data from these tests, be sure to make sure that the program that you are going to use on your computer can work in multi-threaded mode. Since there are still many programs that use only one core to run, and all the advantages of multi-core mode are unused.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
Intel Core i9-12950HX AMD EPYC 7663
Cinbench 15 Single-core571184
Cinbench 15 Multi-core59687606
Cinbench 20 Single-core950347
Cinbench 20 Multi-core1326416121
Cinbench 23 Single-core3358852
Cinbench 23 Multi-core3816341920

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-12950HX AMD EPYC 7663
Single-Core35981794
Multi-Core6543661492

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-12950HX AMD EPYC 7663
Single-Core1991874
Multi-Core1663746160

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the processor release date and overclocking capability will be the most helpful. The later the processor is released, the longer it will last in your computer. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system in the future. The same can be said about overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, thereby increasing its performance, then it will continue to maintain maximum FPS in new games. The economy are obvious! It turns out that there is no longer a need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer.

Intel Core i9-12950HX AMD EPYC 7663
Announcement dateJune 19, 2022March 15, 2021
TypeLaptopServer
SocketFCBGA1964SP3
Core nameAlder LakeMilan
Architecturex86Zen 3
Generation123
Turbo Frequency5 MHz3.5 MHz
Frequency3.6 MHz2 MHz
Cores1656
Threads24112
Bus rate16 GT/s
Bit6464
Lithography7 nm7 nm
Transistors count12400 millions78000 millions
Power consumption (TDP)55 W240 W
Memory typeUp to DDR5 4800 MT/s Up to DDR4 3200 MT/sDDR4
Max. Memory128 Gb
Memory Frequency64003200
Memory bandwidth76.8 GB/s204.8 GB/s
L1 cache2 MB
L2 cache8 MB
L3 cache30 MB256MB
OverclockingNoNo
Supports ECCYesNo
Part number100-000000318
100-100000318WOF
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Core i9-12950HX is 44% better than EPYC 7663 in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that EPYC 7663 has 40 more core than Core i9-12950HX. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which Intel Core i9-12950HX is better: 19
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 7663 is better: 18
   Although it should be realized that all the data in the text above do not mean that taking them into account you should fully trust a simple comparison of these figures. Better to watch the video tests and read the opinion of of people who bought Intel Core i9-12950HX and AMD EPYC 7663 before deciding which CPU to buy for gaming and which not.
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5975WX Vs Core i9-12950HX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX Vs Core i9-12950HX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Core i9-12900KS Vs Core i9-12950HX
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 75F3

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX Vs EPYC 7663
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5975WX Vs EPYC 7663
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX Vs EPYC 7663
• Core i9-12900KS Vs EPYC 7663
• Core i9-13900K Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• EPYC 75F3 Vs EPYC 7663
• EPYC 7713 Vs EPYC 7663
• Core i9-12900HX Vs EPYC 7663
• EPYC 7543P Vs EPYC 7663
Categories
 • Comparisons
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands