Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
Intel Core i9-12950HX vs AMD EPYC 7272 gaming benchmark

Intel Core i9-12950HX vs AMD EPYC 7272

Processor comparisons   28-08-2022
   Perhaps you can't decide which processor to buy, you can make a choice by looking at the Intel Core i9-12950HX vs AMD EPYC 7272 tests and see which is better for games or normal use for rendering, video editing, machine learning, programming, streaming. Here you can find all information from real streaming and video editing tests or many benchmarks. A careful analysis of all the technical characteristics, to make it easier to understand, is presented in the form of the table.
   From the video comparison, you can get the results of joint testing in special testing software like Gears 5, Furmark, MATLAB, Dolphin Emulator, Blender, 3DMark, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, DaVinci Resolve Studio, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), RealBench, SuperPi, WPrime, AIDA64, Geekbench 5.2, Handbrake, PassMark, UserBenchmark, 7zip, VeraCrypt, PCMark 10, Prime95, Blender.
   Gaming performance of CPUs in:
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Death Stranding
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Fallout 76
  • Valheim
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Fortnite
  • Borderlands 3
  • Last Man Standing
  • Overwatch
  • Valorant
  • Apex Legends
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare and Warzone
  • Halo Infinite
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla

   After looking at the data of parallel benchmarks and videos, you can already make an briefed decision about which CPU is better to buy for gaming AMD EPYC 7272 or Intel Core i9-12950HX.


 
Intel Core i9-12950HX
AMD EPYC 7272

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors
Processor Benchmark
Core i9-12950HX80% EPYC 727269%
This value shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, Core i9-12950HX is 13% better than EPYC 7272. The data source is several popular tests. Detailed information can be found below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
Core i9-12950HX64% EPYC 727266%
The maximum result in this parameter is 100 percent, which is the performance of the most powerful processor at the moment. And of course, this is a server processor, on which no one will run games. Because this processor costs several tens of thousands of dollars. And if it seems to you that the selected CPU has a small game result, look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the final table below.
List of other games in which processors were compared: DOTA 2A, Battlefield V, NBA 2K20, Monster Hunter World, Metro Exodus, Half-Life: Alyx, Hitman 3, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Horizon Zero Dawn, League of Legends (LOL), PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), Control, Forza Horizon 4, Microsoft Flight Simulator, Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Ghostrunner, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite113.7116.4
Valorant129.2132.3
Cyberpunk 207772.474.1
Apex Legends121.5124.3
Call of Duty Warzone96.999.2
Overwatch104.7107.1
Red Dead Redemption 289.291.3
DOOM Eternal64.666.1
Warzone100.8103.2
Assassin's Creed108.5111.1
Valheim107.3109.8
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers participating in the comparisons not only were the equipped with different video cards and different amounts of RAM. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 4K, 2K or FullHD. Therefore, the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. You will get more accurate information about how powerful the processor will be in games, if you get acquainted with the benchmarks that are made with the same video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
Core i9-12950HX120% EPYC 727243%
To make a final decision on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. It is clear that the newer the generation, the better the performance of the processor in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the Core i9-12950HX is more energy efficient than the EPYC 7272 since it has less power consumption: 55W vs. 120W. Power consumption is especially important for laptops. Also, when choosing a processor cooling system, it will be useful to know its TDP. You need to buy a cooler that has the TDP data specified in the specification was greater than the TDP of the compared processor.

Software benchmarks

Let's say you plan to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for machine learning, video rendering or video editing, programming, streaming, then first of all you need to pay attention to the performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, the CPU uses all threads and cores that it has to the maximum to achieve maximum performance. You will find out this data from the benchmark tables below. Before you take into account the data from these tests, be sure to check whether the software you are going to use on your computer supports multi-threaded mode. Because there are still many programs that use only one core to run, and all the benefit of multi-core mode turns out to be unnecessary.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
Intel Core i9-12950HX AMD EPYC 7272
Cinbench 15 Single-core571395
Cinbench 15 Multi-core59683819
Cinbench 20 Single-core950595
Cinbench 20 Multi-core132648372
Cinbench 23 Single-core33582377
Cinbench 23 Multi-core3816321304

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-12950HX AMD EPYC 7272
Single-Core35983257
Multi-Core6543642125

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-12950HX AMD EPYC 7272
Single-Core19911569
Multi-Core1663718372

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the most useful will be the release date of the processor and the possibility of overclocking it. The newer the processor, the longer it will last you. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system later. The same benefits from the presence of overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, increasing its performance, then it will still be able to produce maximum FPS in new games. Accordingly, you do not need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer. The savings are obvious!

Intel Core i9-12950HX AMD EPYC 7272
Announcement dateJune 19, 2022April 01, 2020
TypeLaptopServer
SocketFCBGA1964SP3
Core nameAlder LakeMilan
Architecturex86Zen 3
Generation123
Turbo Frequency5 MHz3.2 MHz
Frequency3.6 MHz2.9 MHz
Cores1612
Threads2424
Bus rate16 GT/s
Bit6464
Lithography7 nm7 nm
Transistors count12400 millions42000 millions
Power consumption (TDP)55 W120 W
Memory typeUp to DDR5 4800 MT/s Up to DDR4 3200 MT/sDDR4
Max. Memory128 Gb
Memory Frequency6400
Memory bandwidth76.8 GB/s
L1 cache2 MB
L2 cache8 MB
L3 cache30 MB64MB
OverclockingNoNo
Supports ECCYesNo
Part number100-000000079
100-100000079WOF
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Core i9-12950HX is 19% better than EPYC 7272 in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that Core i9-12950HX has 4 more core than EPYC 7272. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which Intel Core i9-12950HX is better: 22
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 7272 is better: 14
   Although it should be understood that all the data in the table above do not mean that taking them into account you should totally trust a simple quantitative comparison. Be sure to watch the testing video and read the reviews of real owners of Intel Core i9-12950HX and AMD EPYC 7272 before making a selection which CPU to buy for gaming and which not.
Intel Core i9-12950HX - all data

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
AMD EPYC 7272 - all data

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Intel Core i9-12950HX Processor Comparisons
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX
• Vs Core i9-12900HX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs EPYC 7543P
• Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs Core i9-12900H
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs Core i9-12900HK
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• Vs Core i9-12900KF
• Vs EPYC 7543
• Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs EPYC 7502
• Vs Core i9-12900F
• Vs Core i9-12900
• Vs EPYC 74F3
• Vs Core i9-12900E
• Vs Core i9-12900T
• Vs Core i9-12900TE
• Vs EPYC 7443P
• Vs EPYC 7453
• Vs EPYC 7443
• Vs Ryzen 9 5950X
• Vs EPYC 7413
• Vs EPYC 7452
• Vs Core i7-12700K
• Vs Core i7-12700KF
• Vs EPYC 73F3
• Vs Core i9-12900KS
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7700X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7600X
• Vs Core i9-13900KF
• Vs Core i7-13700K
• Vs Core i7-13700KF
• Vs Core i5-13600K
• Vs Core i5-13600KF
• Vs Core i9-13900KS


AMD EPYC 7272 Processor Comparisons
• Vs EPYC 7452
• Vs EPYC 7413
• Vs Ryzen 9 5950X
• Vs EPYC 7443
• Vs EPYC 7453
• Vs EPYC 7443P
• Vs EPYC 74F3
• Vs EPYC 7502
• Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs EPYC 7543
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs EPYC 7543P
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs EPYC 73F3
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• Vs EPYC 7343
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• Vs Xeon W-3275M
• Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Vs EPYC 7313
• Vs Xeon Gold 6248R
• Vs EPYC 7313P
• Vs Xeon Gold 6242R
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900
• Vs EPYC 72F3
• Vs Xeon Platinum 8260M
• Vs Core i9-10980XE
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX
• Vs Core i9-9980XE
• Vs Xeon W-3175X
• Vs Core i9-9990XE
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 3900
• Vs Core i9-9960X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
• Vs Xeon Gold 6246R
• Vs Xeon W-3245
• Vs Core i9-7980XE
• Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs Core i9-12900H
• Vs Core i7-12800H
• Vs Core i9-12900KF
• Vs Core i9-12900T
• Vs Core i9-12900TE
• Vs Core i7-12700E
• Vs Core i9-12900F
• Vs Core i9-12900E
• Vs Core i9-12900
• Vs Core i7-12700
• Vs Core i7-12700F
• Vs Core i5-12600KF
• Vs Core i5-12600K
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950H
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950HS
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 6850HS
• Vs Core i9-12900HX
• Vs Core i7-12700HL
• Vs Core i7-12650HX
• Vs Core i7-12800HL
• Vs Core i7-12850HX
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7700X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7600X
• Vs Core i5-13600K
• Vs Core i5-13600KF
Categories
 • Comparisons Add
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons Add
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands