Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
Intel Core i9-12900E vs AMD EPYC 7453 gaming benchmark

Intel Core i9-12900E vs AMD EPYC 7453

Processor comparisons   10-01-2022
   Let's say there are difficulties with the choice of a CPU, you will solve them by reading the comprehensive tests Intel Core i9-12900E vs AMD EPYC 7453 and decide which is better for games or normal use for programming, machine learning, video editing, streaming, rendering. Here is all information from real video editing and streaming tests or several benchmarks. A thorough review of all the specifications, to make it easier to read, is made by the table.
   From the video comparison, you can get the results of joint testing in software tests such as Furmark, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), Dolphin Emulator, MATLAB, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, WPrime, UserBenchmark, Handbrake, VeraCrypt, AIDA64, RealBench, 7zip, Geekbench 5.2, Gears 5, Blender, PCMark 10, Prime95, 3DMark, PassMark, Blender, DaVinci Resolve Studio, SuperPi.
   Gaming performance of CPUs in:
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Halo Infinite
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Call of Duty: Warzone and Modern Warfare
  • Valorant
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Death Stranding
  • Apex Legends
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Fallout 76
  • Overwatch
  • Borderlands 3
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Fortnite
  • Valheim
  • Last Man Standing
  • Rainbow Six Siege

   After looking at the data of all benchmarks and videos, you already be able to figure out which processor is better to buy for gaming AMD EPYC 7453 or Intel Core i9-12900E.


 
Intel Core i9-12900E
AMD EPYC 7453

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors
Processor Benchmark
Core i9-12900E73% EPYC 745372%
This shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, Core i9-12900E is 1% better than EPYC 7453. The data source is several popular tests. Detailed information can be found below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
Core i9-12900E63% EPYC 745373%
The maximum result in this parameter is 100 percent, which is the performance of the most powerful processor at the moment. And of course, this is a server processor, on which no one will play games. Because this processor costs several tens of thousands of dollars. Therefore, if you think that the selected CPU has a small game result, just look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the summary table below.
List of other games in which CPU comparisons were performed: Half-Life: Alyx, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, DOTA 2A, Monster Hunter World, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, Horizon Zero Dawn, NBA 2K20, Control, Microsoft Flight Simulator, Ghostrunner, Metro Exodus, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), Forza Horizon 4, League of Legends (LOL), PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), Hitman 3, Battlefield V, Shadow of the Tomb Raider.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite112.3129.4
Valorant127.6147.1
Cyberpunk 207771.482.4
Apex Legends119.9138.3
Call of Duty Warzone95.7110.3
Overwatch103.3119.1
Red Dead Redemption 288.0101.5
DOOM Eternal63.873.5
Warzone99.5114.7
Assassin's Creed107.2123.6
Valheim105.9122.1
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers participating in the comparing not only were the equipped with different video cards and different amounts of RAM. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 4K, 2K or FullHD. So the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. You will get more accurate information about how powerful the processor will be in games, if you compare it in one assembly with the video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
Core i9-12900E94% EPYC 745319%
To make a final decision on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. The newer the processor generation, the better its performance in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the Core i9-12900E is more energy efficient than the EPYC 7453 as it consumes less power: 65W vs. 225W. Power consumption is especially important for laptops. And TDP should be taken into account when choosing a processor cooling system. It is necessary to calculate so that the TDP data specified in the cooler specification is greater than the TDP of the compared processor.

Software benchmarks

For example you plan to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for programming, video editing or video rendering, machine learning, streaming, then the main parameter for you is its performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, to reach maximum efficiency, the processor uses all threads and cores that it has. You will learn this data from the benchmark tables below. Before you take into account the data from these tests, be sure to find out whether the program that you are going to use on your computer can work in multi-threaded mode. Because there are still many programs that use only one core to run, and all the benefit of multi-core mode turns out to be unnecessary.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
Intel Core i9-12900E AMD EPYC 7453
Cinbench 15 Single-core436147
Cinbench 15 Multi-core45936079
Cinbench 20 Single-core728277
Cinbench 20 Multi-core1021212884
Cinbench 23 Single-core2582681
Cinbench 23 Multi-core2938533504

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-12900E AMD EPYC 7453
Single-Core67301434
Multi-Core5023749146

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-12900E AMD EPYC 7453
Single-Core18471298
Multi-Core1570726811

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the most useful will be the release date of the processor and the possibility of overclocking it. The newer the processor, the longer it will last you. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system in the future. The same can be said about overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, thereby increasing its performance, then it will continue to maintain maximum FPS in the newest games. Accordingly, you do not need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer. The savings are obvious!

Intel Core i9-12900E AMD EPYC 7453
Announcement dateJuly 21, 2021March 15, 2021
TypeEmbeddedServer
SocketFCLGA1700SP3
Core nameAlder LakeMilan
Architecturex86Zen 3
Generation123
Turbo Frequency5 MHz3.45 MHz
Frequency3.8 MHz2.75 MHz
Cores1628
Threads2456
Bus rate16 GT/s
Bit6464
Lithography7 nm7 nm
Transistors count12600 millions68000 millions
Power consumption (TDP)65 W225 W
Memory typeUp to DDR5 4800 MT/s Up to DDR4 3200 MT/sDDR4
Max. Memory128 Gb
Memory Frequency64003200
Memory bandwidth76.8 GB/s204.8 GB/s
L1 cache2 MB
L2 cache12 MB
L3 cache30 MB64MB
OverclockingNoNo
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000319
100-100000319WOF
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Core i9-12900E is 27% better than EPYC 7453 in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that EPYC 7453 has 12 more core than Core i9-12900E. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which Intel Core i9-12900E is better: 17
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 7453 is better: 19
   However, it should be realized that all the number that you have looked at here do not mean that taking them into account you should undividedly trust a simple comparison of these numbers. Be sure to watch the testing video and read the reviews of real owners of Intel Core i9-12900E and AMD EPYC 7453 before deciding which of the processors to buy for gaming.
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX Vs Core i9-12900E
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5975WX Vs Core i9-12900E
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX Vs Core i9-12900E
• Core i9-12900KS Vs Core i9-12900E
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Core i9-12950HX Vs Core i9-12900E

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX Vs EPYC 7453
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Core i9-12900KS Vs EPYC 7453
• Core i9-13900K Vs EPYC 7453
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 7742
Categories
 • Comparisons
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands