Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D vs AMD Ryzen 9 3900 gaming benchmark

AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D vs AMD Ryzen 9 3900

Processor comparisons   12-01-2022
   For example you can't decide which CPU to buy, you can make a choice after reading the comprehensive tests AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D vs AMD Ryzen 9 3900 and see which is better for games or normal use for machine learning, video editing, rendering, programming, streaming. Here you can find all information from real video editing and streaming tests or various benchmarks. A careful analysis of all the technical characteristics, so that it can be easier to understand, is summarized in the table.
   From the video comparison, you can get the results of joint testing in synthetic type tests like DaVinci Resolve Studio, PassMark, Blender, VeraCrypt, UserBenchmark, Prime95, Geekbench 5.2, Dolphin Emulator, Furmark, MATLAB, Handbrake, Gears 5, RealBench, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), 7zip, 3DMark, PCMark 10, AIDA64, WPrime, Blender, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, SuperPi.
   Gaming performance of processors in:
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Valorant
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Valheim
  • Borderlands 3
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Fallout 76
  • Halo Infinite
  • Apex Legends
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare and Warzone
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Overwatch
  • Death Stranding
  • Last Man Standing
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Fortnite

   After reading the results these benchmarks and videos, you already be able to know which processor is better to buy for gaming AMD Ryzen 9 3900 or AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D.


 
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D
AMD Ryzen 9 3900

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors
Processor Benchmark
Ryzen 7 5800X3D63% Ryzen 9 390064%
This value shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, Ryzen 9 3900 is 1% better than Ryzen 7 5800X3D. The data source is several popular tests. More detailed information of the benchmarks is below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
Ryzen 7 5800X3D59% Ryzen 9 390061%
For the maximum in this test, the results of the most powerful processor in the site database are taken. And of course, this is a server processor, on which no one will run games. Because this processor costs several tens of thousands of dollars. And if it seems to you that the selected CPU has a small game result, look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the final table below.
List of other games in which processors were compared: The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Half-Life: Alyx, Microsoft Flight Simulator, Forza Horizon 4, NBA 2K20, Horizon Zero Dawn, Battlefield V, Ghostrunner, Monster Hunter World, Metro Exodus, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), Hitman 3, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), Control, Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, League of Legends (LOL), DOTA 2A.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite105.2108.7
Valorant119.6123.5
Cyberpunk 207767.069.1
Apex Legends112.4116.1
Call of Duty Warzone89.792.6
Overwatch96.9100.0
Red Dead Redemption 282.585.2
DOOM Eternal59.861.7
Warzone93.396.3
Assassin's Creed100.5103.7
Valheim99.3102.5
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers participating in the comparisons not only were the equipped with different amounts of RAM and different video cards. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 2K, FullHD or 4K. So the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. You will get more accurate information about how powerful the processor will be in games, if you get acquainted with the benchmarks that are made with the same video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
Ryzen 7 5800X3D56% Ryzen 9 390067%
To make a final decision on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. The newer the processor generation, the better its performance in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the Ryzen 9 3900 is more energy efficient than the Ryzen 7 5800X3D since it has less power consumption: 105W vs. 65W. Power consumption is particularly important for laptops. Also, when choosing a processor cooling system, it will be useful to know its TDP. You need to buy a cooler that has the TDP data specified in the specification was greater than the TDP of the compared processor.

Software benchmarks

For example you plan to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for programming, video rendering or video editing, streaming, machine learning, then the main parameter for you is its performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, the processor includes all threads and cores that it has to the maximum to reach maximum performance. You will find out this data from the benchmark tables below. Before using the data from these tests, be sure to make sure that the software that you are going to use on your computer can work in multi-threaded mode. Because there are still many programs that can use only one core to work, and all the advantages of multi-core mode turns out to be unnecessary.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D AMD Ryzen 9 3900
Cinbench 15 Single-core267196
Cinbench 15 Multi-core25382922
Cinbench 20 Single-core614485
Cinbench 20 Multi-core55576789
Cinbench 23 Single-core15511149
Cinbench 23 Multi-core1479316943

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D AMD Ryzen 9 3900
Single-Core33802627
Multi-Core2794030807

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D AMD Ryzen 9 3900
Single-Core17731324
Multi-Core1115613362

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the processor release date and overclocking capability will be the most helpful. The newer the processor, the longer it will last you. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system in the future. The same can be said about overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, increasing its performance, then it will continue to maintain maximum FPS in the newest games. The economy are obvious! It turns out that you do not need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer.

AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D AMD Ryzen 9 3900
Announcement dateNovember 05, 2020September 30, 2019
TypeDesktopDesktop
SocketAM4AM4
Core nameVermeerMatisse
ArchitectureZen 3Zen 2
Generation52
Turbo Frequency4.5 MHz4.2 MHz
Frequency3.4 MHz3.1 MHz
Cores812
Threads1624
Bus rate
Bit6464
Lithography7 nm7 nm
Transistors count6200 millions7800 millions
Power consumption (TDP)105 W65 W
Memory typeDDR4DDR4
Max. Memory
Memory Frequency32003200
Memory bandwidth
L1 cache512KB768KB
L2 cache4MB6MB
L3 cache96MB64MB
OverclockingNoNo
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000072
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Ryzen 7 5800X3D is 8% better than Ryzen 9 3900 in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that Ryzen 9 3900 has 4 more core than Ryzen 7 5800X3D. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D is better: 10
The number of parameters for which AMD Ryzen 9 3900 is better: 22
   However, it should be understood that all the data that you have looked at here do not mean that taking them into account you should fully trust a simple comparison of these figures. Be sure to watch the testing video and read the opinion of of people who bought AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D and AMD Ryzen 9 3900 before making a decision which processor to buy for gaming and which not.
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D - all data

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
AMD Ryzen 9 3900 - all data

• Fortnite gaming benchmark
• Overwatch gaming benchmark
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
• Roblox gaming benchmark
• Valorant gaming benchmark
• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
• Apex Legends gaming benchmark
• Call of Duty: Warzone gaming benchmark
• Red Dead Redemption 2 gaming benchmark
• DOOM Eternal gaming benchmark
• Assassin's Creed gaming benchmark
• GTA 5 gaming benchmark
• PUBG gaming benchmark


AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D Processor Comparisons
• Vs Ryzen 9 6980HS
• Vs Ryzen 9 6900HX
• Vs Ryzen 9 6900HS
• Vs Ryzen 9 6980HX
• Vs Ryzen 7 6800H
• Vs Ryzen 7 6800HS
• Vs Ryzen 7 6800U
• Vs Core i9-11900K
• Vs Core i9-9940X
• Vs Ryzen 5 PRO 6650HS
• Vs Core i9-11950H
• Vs Core i7-11700B
• Vs Ryzen 5 PRO 6650H
• Vs Apple M1X
• Vs Core i9-11900H
• Vs Core i9-11900KB
• Vs Core i9-11980HK
• Vs Core i7-12700TE
• Vs Core i7-12700HE
• Vs Xeon W-3245
• Vs Xeon Gold 6246R
• Vs Core i7-12700T
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
• Vs Core i7-12700H
• Vs Core i9-9960X
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 6850U
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 3900
• Vs Core i9-9990XE
• Vs Xeon W-3175X
• Vs Core i9-9980XE
• Vs Ryzen 7 5700G
• Vs Core i9-11900KF
• Vs Core i5-12600HE
• Vs Core i7-12650H
• Vs Core i9-11900
• Vs Core i5-12600H
• Vs Ryzen 9 5600X
• Vs Ryzen 7 Pro 5850U
• Vs Core i9-11900F
• Vs Ryzen 7 Pro 5750G
• Vs Core i7-11700K
• Vs Ryzen 5 PRO 6650U
• Vs Core i9-7960X
• Vs Core i9-7940X
• Vs Core i7-11700KF
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 1950X
• Vs Core i7-11700
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2990X
• Vs Core i9-10920X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5980HX
• Vs Core i7-11700F
• Vs Ryzen 9 5980HS
• Vs Core i5-12400
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2920X
• Vs Core i5-12490F
• Vs Core i5-12600HL
• Vs Ryzen 9 7700X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7600X
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs Core i9-12900KF
• Vs Core i9-13900KF
• Vs Core i7-13700K
• Vs Core i7-13700KF
• Vs Core i5-13600K
• Vs Core i5-13600KF
• Vs Core i9-13900KS
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX
• Vs Core i5-13400
• Vs Core i5-13500
• Vs Core i7-13700
• Vs Core i9-13900
• Vs Core i3-13100
• Vs Apple M2
• Vs Apple M1 Pro
• Vs Apple M1 Max
• Vs Apple M2 Pro
• Vs Apple M2 Max
• Vs Core i5-13600
• Vs Core i7-13700H
• Vs Core i9-13700HK
• Vs Core i9-13900HK
• Vs Core i9-13900HX
• Vs Core i5-13600HX
• Vs Core i9-13950HX
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600


AMD Ryzen 9 3900 Processor Comparisons
• Vs Core i9-9960X
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 3900
• Vs Core i9-9990XE
• Vs Xeon W-3175X
• Vs Core i9-9980XE
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• Vs Core i9-10980XE
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5950X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• Vs Core i9-7980XE
• Vs Core i9-10940X
• Vs Apple M1X
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800X
• Vs Core i9-11900K
• Vs Ryzen 7 5700G
• Vs Ryzen 7 Pro 5850U
• Vs Core i7-11700K
• Vs Ryzen 9 5980HX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5980HS
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800H
• Vs Core i9-10900K
• Vs Ryzen 7 3800X
• Vs Core i9-10850K
• Vs Ryzen 7 3700X
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800U
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600X
• Vs Apple M1
• Vs Ryzen 9 4900U
• Vs Core i5-11600K
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 4750GE
• Vs Core i7-10700K
• Vs Ryzen 7 4800H
• Vs Ryzen 5 3600XT
• Vs Core i9-9900K
• Vs Ryzen 5 3600X
• Vs Core i7-10700
• Vs Ryzen 5 3600
• Vs Ryzen 7 2700X
• Vs Core i7-10700F
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2970WX
• Vs Core i9-7940X
• Vs Core i9-7960X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 1950X
• Vs Core i9-10920X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2990X
• Vs Core i9-9920X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2920X
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600G
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900HX
• Vs Xeon Gold 6242R
• Vs Xeon Gold 6246R
• Vs EPYC 7F32
• Vs EPYC 7502
• Vs Xeon Platinum 8260M
• Vs Xeon W-3245
• Vs Xeon W-2275
• Vs Core i9-11900KF
• Vs Core i9-11900
• Vs Core i9-11900F
• Vs Core i9-11900T
• Vs Core i7-11700KF
• Vs Core i7-11700
• Vs Core i7-11700F
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• Vs Ryzen 9 5600X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800X
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs EPYC 7543
• Vs EPYC 7543P
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs EPYC 7453
• Vs EPYC 74F3
• Vs EPYC 7443P
• Vs EPYC 7443
• Vs EPYC 7413
• Vs EPYC 73F3
• Vs EPYC 7343
• Vs EPYC 7313P
• Vs EPYC 7313
• Vs EPYC 72F3
• Vs Xeon W-3275M
• Vs EPYC 7452
• Vs Xeon Gold 6248R
• Vs Core i9-11900H
• Vs Core i9-11900KB
• Vs Core i9-11950H
• Vs Core i9-11980HK
• Vs Core i7-11700B
• Vs EPYC 7272
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs Core i7-12800H
• Vs Core i7-12700H
• Vs Core i7-12650H
• Vs Core i7-12700E
• Vs Core i7-12700
• Vs Core i7-12700F
• Vs Core i7-12700TE
• Vs Core i7-12700T
• Vs Core i7-12700HE
• Vs Core i5-12600HE
• Vs Core i5-12600KF
• Vs Core i5-12600K
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950H
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 6850U
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950HS
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H
• Vs Ryzen 7 Pro 5750G
• Vs Ryzen 9 6980HS
• Vs Ryzen 9 6900HX
• Vs Ryzen 9 6980HX
• Vs Core i7-12700HL
• Vs Core i7-12650HX
• Vs Core i7-12800HL
• Vs Ryzen 9 7950X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7700X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7600X
• Vs Core i9-12900KS
• Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs Core i9-12900KF
• Vs Core i9-12900F
• Vs Core i9-13900KF
• Vs Core i7-13700K
• Vs Core i7-13700KF
• Vs Core i5-13600K
• Vs Core i5-13600KF
• Vs Core i9-13900KS
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX
• Vs Core i5-13400
• Vs Core i5-13500
• Vs Core i7-13700
• Vs Core i9-13900
• Vs Core i3-13100
• Vs Apple M2
• Vs Apple M1 Pro
• Vs Apple M1 Max
• Vs Apple M1 Ultra
• Vs Apple M2 Pro
• Vs Apple M2 Max
• Vs Core i5-13600
• Vs Core i7-13700H
• Vs Core i9-13700HK
• Vs Core i9-13900HK
• Vs Core i9-13900HX
• Vs Core i5-13600HX
• Vs Core i9-13950HX
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600
Categories
 • GPU Benchmark
 • Comparisons Add
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons Add
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands