Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
Intel Core i9-12900 vs AMD EPYC 7443P gaming benchmark

Intel Core i9-12900 vs AMD EPYC 7443P

Processor comparisons   10-01-2022
   Let's say there are difficulties with the choice of a processor, you will solve them by reading the comprehensive tests Intel Core i9-12900 vs AMD EPYC 7443P and decide which is better for games or simple use for rendering, programming, streaming, machine learning, video editing. Here you can find all information from various benchmarks or real streaming and video editing tests. A thorough review of all the specifications, to make it easier to read, is presented in the form of the table.
   From the comparison video, you can get the results of joint testing in synthetic type tests such as Furmark, AIDA64, DaVinci Resolve Studio, Dolphin Emulator, RealBench, Prime95, UserBenchmark, 7zip, PassMark, Handbrake, 3DMark, WPrime, VeraCrypt, Geekbench 5.2, Blender, Gears 5, SuperPi, MATLAB, Blender, PCMark 10, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, Cinebench 23 (20, 15).
   And how good the processors are in games:
  • Call of Duty: Warzone and Modern Warfare
  • Last Man Standing
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Valheim
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Valorant
  • Borderlands 3
  • Apex Legends
  • Death Stranding
  • Overwatch
  • Fallout 76
  • Halo Infinite
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Fortnite

   After looking at the data these benchmarks and videos, you already be able to figure out which CPU is better to buy for gaming AMD EPYC 7443P or Intel Core i9-12900.


 
Intel Core i9-12900
AMD EPYC 7443P

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors
Processor Benchmark
Core i9-1290073% EPYC 7443P73%


Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
Core i9-1290064% EPYC 7443P72%
The maximum result in this parameter is 100 percent, which is the performance of the most powerful processor at the moment. And it is clear that this is a server processor, on which no one will run games. Because this processor costs several tens of thousands of dollars. Therefore, if you think that the selected CPU has a little game result, just look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the summary table below.
List of other games in which CPU comparisons were performed: Hitman 3, Metro Exodus, Shadow of the Tomb Raider, League of Legends (LOL), Ghostrunner, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, NBA 2K20, DOTA 2A, Control, Battlefield V, Microsoft Flight Simulator, Forza Horizon 4, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), Half-Life: Alyx, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Horizon Zero Dawn, Monster Hunter World.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite112.8126.8
Valorant128.1144.1
Cyberpunk 207771.880.7
Apex Legends120.5135.4
Call of Duty Warzone96.1108.1
Overwatch103.8116.7
Red Dead Redemption 288.499.4
DOOM Eternal64.172.0
Warzone100.0112.4
Assassin's Creed107.6121.0
Valheim106.4119.6
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The tested computers not only did they have different amounts of RAM and different video cards. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 2K, 4K or FullHD. Therefore, the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. To be sure exactly how much performance the processor will be in games, if you get acquainted with the benchmarks that are made with the same video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
Core i9-1290096% EPYC 7443P22%
To make a finishing resolution on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. The newer the processor generation, the better its performance in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the Core i9-12900 is more energy efficient than the EPYC 7443P as it consumes less power: 65W vs. 200W. Power consumption is particularly important for laptops. And TDP should be taken into account when choosing a processor cooling system. It is necessary to count so that the TDP data specified in the cooler specification is greater than the TDP of the compared processor.

Software benchmarks

Let's say you want to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for programming, machine learning, video editing or video rendering, streaming, then first of all you need to pay attention to the performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, to reach maximum performance, the processor uses all threads and cores that it has. You will learn this data from the benchmark tables below. Before using the data from these tests, be sure to find out whether the program that you are going to use on your computer can work in multi-threaded mode. Since there are still many programs that can use only one core to run, and all the benefit of multi-core mode are unused.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
Intel Core i9-12900 AMD EPYC 7443P
Cinbench 15 Single-core445148
Cinbench 15 Multi-core46876136
Cinbench 20 Single-core743279
Cinbench 20 Multi-core1042013006
Cinbench 23 Single-core2635687
Cinbench 23 Multi-core2998533819

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-12900 AMD EPYC 7443P
Single-Core68671545
Multi-Core5126249608

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-12900 AMD EPYC 7443P
Single-Core18851368
Multi-Core1602825103

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the processor release date and overclocking capability will be the most helpful. The newer the processor, the longer it will last you. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system in the future. The same can be said about overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, increasing its performance, then it will continue to maintain maximum FPS in the newest games. The economy are obvious! It turns out that you do not need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer.

Intel Core i9-12900 AMD EPYC 7443P
Announcement dateJuly 21, 2021March 15, 2021
TypeDesktopServer
SocketFCLGA1700SP3
Core nameAlder LakeMilan
Architecturex86Zen 3
Generation123
Turbo Frequency5.1 MHz4 MHz
Frequency3.8 MHz2.85 MHz
Cores1624
Threads2448
Bus rate16 GT/s
Bit6464
Lithography7 nm7 nm
Transistors count12600 millions62000 millions
Power consumption (TDP)65 W200 W
Memory typeUp to DDR5 4800 MT/s Up to DDR4 3200 MT/sDDR4
Max. Memory128 Gb
Memory Frequency64003200
Memory bandwidth76.8 GB/s204.8 GB/s
L1 cache2 MB
L2 cache12 MB
L3 cache30 MB128MB
OverclockingNoNo
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000342
100-100000342WOF
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Core i9-12900 is 24% better than EPYC 7443P in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that EPYC 7443P has 8 more core than Core i9-12900. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which Intel Core i9-12900 is better: 18
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 7443P is better: 18
   However, it should be understood that all the figures in the text above do not mean that taking them into account you should entirely trust a simple quantitative comparison. Better to watch the video tests and read the reviews of real owners of Intel Core i9-12900 and AMD EPYC 7443P before deciding which CPU to buy for gaming and which not.
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX Vs Core i9-12900
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5975WX Vs Core i9-12900
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX Vs Core i9-12900
• Core i9-12900KS Vs Core i9-12900
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Core i9-12950HX Vs Core i9-12900
• Core i9-12900HX Vs Core i9-12900

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX Vs EPYC 7443P
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Core i9-12900KS Vs EPYC 7443P
• Core i9-13900K Vs EPYC 7443P
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 7742
Categories
 • Comparisons
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands