Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
AMD EPYC 7643 vs AMD EPYC 7502 gaming benchmark

AMD EPYC 7643 vs AMD EPYC 7502

Processor comparisons   25-03-2021
   If there are difficulties with the choice of a CPU, you will solve them by reading the full tests AMD EPYC 7643 vs AMD EPYC 7502 and decide which is better for games or simple use for rendering, streaming, machine learning, programming, video editing. Here you can find all information from several benchmarks or real video editing and streaming tests. A step-by-step analysis of all the specifications, so that it can be easier to read, is made by the table.
   From the video comparison, you can get the results of joint testing in special test applications like Blender, Prime95, SuperPi, Handbrake, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, AIDA64, Blender, PCMark 10, MATLAB, DaVinci Resolve Studio, Gears 5, 3DMark, Furmark, RealBench, PassMark, VeraCrypt, Geekbench 5.2, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), WPrime, Dolphin Emulator, UserBenchmark, 7zip.
   And how good the CPUs are in games:
  • Borderlands 3
  • Valorant
  • Death Stranding
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Overwatch
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Fortnite
  • Valheim
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare and Warzone
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Fallout 76
  • Last Man Standing
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Apex Legends
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Halo Infinite

   After looking at the data these benchmarks and videos, you already be able to know which processor is better to buy for gaming AMD EPYC 7502 or AMD EPYC 7643.

 
AMD EPYC 7643
AMD EPYC 7502

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors

Processor Benchmark
EPYC 764381% EPYC 750279%
This value shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, EPYC 7643 is 2% better than EPYC 7502. The data source is several popular tests. Detailed information can be found below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
EPYC 764380% EPYC 750286%
The maximum result in this parameter is 100 percent, which is the performance of the most powerful processor currently available. And of course, this is a server processor, on which no one will run games. Because the cost of this processor reaches several tens of thousands of dollars. And if it seems to you that the selected CPU has a small game result, just look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the final table below.
List of less popular games in which processors were compared: NBA 2K20, Hitman 3, Half-Life: Alyx, Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Microsoft Flight Simulator, Forza Horizon 4, DOTA 2A, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Horizon Zero Dawn, Control, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), League of Legends (LOL), Monster Hunter World, Ghostrunner, Battlefield V, Metro Exodus, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG).

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite142.2151.5
Valorant161.6172.2
Cyberpunk 207790.596.4
Apex Legends151.9161.9
Call of Duty Warzone121.2129.2
Overwatch130.9139.5
Red Dead Redemption 2111.5118.8
DOOM Eternal80.886.1
Warzone126.0134.3
Assassin's Creed135.7144.7
Valheim134.1142.9
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers participating in the comparing not only were the equipped with different video cards and different amounts of RAM. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: FullHD, 2K or 4K. Therefore, the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. You will get more accurate information about how powerful the processor will be in games, if you get acquainted with the benchmarks that are made with the same video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
EPYC 764318% EPYC 750217%
To make a final decision on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. It is clear that the newer the generation, the better the performance of the processor in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the EPYC 7643 is more energy efficient than the EPYC 7502 as it consumes less power: 225W vs. 180W. Power consumption is particularly important for laptops. And TDP should be taken into account when choosing a processor cooling system. You need to buy a cooler that has the TDP data specified in the specification was greater than the TDP of the compared processor.


Software benchmarks

If you plan to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for streaming, video rendering or video editing, machine learning, programming, then the main parameter for you is its performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, to achieve maximum performance, the CPU includes all cores and threads that it has. You will learn this data from the benchmark tables below. Before you take into account the data from these tests, be sure to make sure that the software that you are going to use on your computer can work in multi-threaded mode. Because there are still many programs that use only one core to work, and all the benefit of multi-core mode are unused.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
AMD EPYC 7643 AMD EPYC 7502
Cinbench 15 Single-core166160
Cinbench 15 Multi-core68456608
Cinbench 20 Single-core312391
Cinbench 20 Multi-core1450914007
Cinbench 23 Single-core767740
Cinbench 23 Multi-core3772836424

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD EPYC 7643 AMD EPYC 7502
Single-Core16152094
Multi-Core5534353430

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD EPYC 7643 AMD EPYC 7502
Single-Core1222939
Multi-Core3505541117

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the most useful will be the release date of the processor and the possibility of overclocking it. The newer the processor, the longer it will last in your computer. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system later. The same can be said about overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, increasing its performance, then it will still be able to produce maximum FPS in the newest games. The savings are obvious! Accordingly, there is no longer a need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer.

AMD EPYC 7643 AMD EPYC 7502
Announcement dateMarch 15, 2021October 01, 2020
TypeServerServer
SocketSP3SP3
Core nameMilanRome
ArchitectureZen 3Zen 2
Generation32
Turbo Frequency3.6 MHz3.4 MHz
Frequency2.3 MHz2.5 MHz
Cores4832
Threads9664
Bus rate
Bit6464
Lithography14 nm
Transistors count76000 millions64000 millions
Power consumption (TDP)225 W180 W
Memory typeDDR4DDR4
Max. Memory
Memory Frequency3200
Memory bandwidth204.8 GB/s
L1 cache
L2 cache
L3 cache256MB128MB
OverclockingNoYes
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000326
100-100000326WOF
100-000000054
100-100000054WOF
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here EPYC 7502 is 8% better than EPYC 7643 in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that EPYC 7643 has 16 more core than EPYC 7502. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 7643 is better: 16
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 7502 is better: 18
   Although it should be understood that all the figures in the table above do not mean that taking them into account you should undividedly trust a simple comparison of these figures. Better to watch benchmarks video and read the opinion of real owners of AMD EPYC 7643 and AMD EPYC 7502 before deciding which CPU to buy for gaming and which not.
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Core i9-13900K Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• EPYC 75F3 Vs EPYC 7643
• EPYC 7713 Vs EPYC 7643
• EPYC 7663 Vs EPYC 7643
• EPYC 7543P Vs EPYC 7643
• Core i9-12900K Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• EPYC 7543 Vs EPYC 7643
• EPYC 7513 Vs EPYC 7643

• Valorant gaming benchmark
• Assassin's Creed gaming benchmark
• Fortnite gaming benchmark
• DOOM Eternal gaming benchmark
• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
• Roblox gaming benchmark
• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
• Apex Legends gaming benchmark
• Call of Duty: Warzone gaming benchmark
• Overwatch gaming benchmark
• Red Dead Redemption 2 gaming benchmark
• GTA 5 gaming benchmark
• PUBG gaming benchmark


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Core i9-13900K Vs EPYC 7502
• Vs EPYC 7702
• EPYC 75F3 Vs EPYC 7502
• EPYC 7713 Vs EPYC 7502
• EPYC 7742 Vs EPYC 7502
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• EPYC 7663 Vs EPYC 7502
• EPYC 7543P Vs EPYC 7502
• Core i9-12900K Vs EPYC 7502
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
Categories
 • Comparisons
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands
Last added

Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11900..
Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11900K..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Mali-G78 M..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G510 MP6 (800 MHz) GPU Benchma..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Apple ..
Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11980H..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 7 5700G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs PowerVR..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-T8..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Apple A14 ..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Mali-G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G710 MP16 (650 MHz) GPU Benchm..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 7 Pro 57..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Adreno 619..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-T6..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G6..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 9 3900XT..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G610 MP6 (600 MHz) GPU PUBG mo..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Intel H..
Mali-G710 MP16 (650 MHz) GPU SoCs l..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Mali-G57 M..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Mali-G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..