Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
AMD EPYC 7513 vs AMD Ryzen 9 5900X gaming benchmark

AMD EPYC 7513 vs AMD Ryzen 9 5900X

Processor comparisons   25-03-2021
   If you can't decide which CPU to buy, you can make a decision after reading the comprehensive tests AMD EPYC 7513 vs AMD Ryzen 9 5900X and decide which is better for games or simple use for video editing, streaming, machine learning, rendering, programming. Here you can find all information from real streaming and video editing tests or different benchmarks. A thorough review of all the technical characteristics, so that it can be easier to read, is presented in the form of the table.
   From the video comparison, you can get the results of parallel examination in synthetic type tests such as PCMark 10, MATLAB, Blender, DaVinci Resolve Studio, WPrime, AIDA64, Handbrake, 3DMark, VeraCrypt, UserBenchmark, 7zip, RealBench, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), Dolphin Emulator, Furmark, Geekbench 5.2, SuperPi, Gears 5, Prime95, Blender, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, PassMark.
   Gaming performance of processors in:
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Halo Infinite
  • Apex Legends
  • Death Stranding
  • Fallout 76
  • Valorant
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Last Man Standing
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Valheim
  • Fortnite
  • Borderlands 3
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare and Warzone
  • Overwatch

   After looking at the data these benchmarks and videos, you can already make an informed decision about which CPU is better to buy for gaming AMD Ryzen 9 5900X or AMD EPYC 7513.

 
AMD EPYC 7513
AMD Ryzen 9 5900X

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors

Processor Benchmark
EPYC 751380% Ryzen 9 5900X72%
This value shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, EPYC 7513 is 10% better than Ryzen 9 5900X. The data source is several popular tests. More detailed information of the benchmarks is below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
EPYC 751375% Ryzen 9 5900X62%
The maximum result in this parameter is 100 percent, which is the performance of the most powerful processor currently available. And it is clear that this is a server processor, on which no one will play games. Because this processor costs several tens of thousands of dollars. Therefore, if you think that the selected CPU has a low game result, look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the summary table below.
List of less popular games in which processors were compared: NBA 2K20, DOTA 2A, Metro Exodus, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Microsoft Flight Simulator, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), Forza Horizon 4, Control, Horizon Zero Dawn, Half-Life: Alyx, Battlefield V, Hitman 3, Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Monster Hunter World, Ghostrunner, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, League of Legends (LOL).

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite133.5110.2
Valorant151.7125.3
Cyberpunk 207785.070.1
Apex Legends142.6117.8
Call of Duty Warzone113.893.9
Overwatch122.9101.5
Red Dead Redemption 2104.786.4
DOOM Eternal75.962.6
Warzone118.497.7
Assassin's Creed127.5105.2
Valheim125.9104.0
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers participating in the comparisons not only were the equipped with different amounts of RAM and different video cards. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 2K, FullHD or 4K. So the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. You will get more accurate information about how powerful the processor will be in games, if you compare it in one assembly with the video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
EPYC 751323% Ryzen 9 5900X51%
To make a finishing resolution on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. The newer the processor generation, the better its performance in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the Ryzen 9 5900X is more energy efficient than the EPYC 7513 as it consumes less power: 200W vs. 105W. Power consumption is particularly important for laptops. Also, when choosing a processor cooling system, it will be useful to know its TDP. You need to buy a cooler that has the TDP data specified in the specification was greater than the TDP of the compared processor.


Software benchmarks

For example you plan to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for machine learning, programming, video rendering or video editing, streaming, then the main parameter for you is its performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, to reach maximum performance, the processor uses all cores and threads that it has. You will find out this data from the benchmark tables below. Before using the data from these tests, be sure to find out whether the software that you are going to use on your computer can work in multi-threaded mode. Because there are still many programs that can use only one core to work, and all the advantages of multi-core mode are unused.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
AMD EPYC 7513 AMD Ryzen 9 5900X
Cinbench 15 Single-core162270
Cinbench 15 Multi-core66803684
Cinbench 20 Single-core304637
Cinbench 20 Multi-core141588468
Cinbench 23 Single-core7481622
Cinbench 23 Multi-core3681821878

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD EPYC 7513 AMD Ryzen 9 5900X
Single-Core15763470
Multi-Core5400739428

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD EPYC 7513 AMD Ryzen 9 5900X
Single-Core14031612
Multi-Core2946314387

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the most helpful will be the release date of the processor and the possibility of overclocking it. The newer the processor, the longer it will last you. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system later. The same can be said about overclocking. When the processor can be overclocked, increasing its performance, then it will continue to maintain maximum FPS in new games. Accordingly, there is no longer a need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer. The economy are obvious!

AMD EPYC 7513 AMD Ryzen 9 5900X
Announcement dateMarch 15, 2021November 05, 2020
TypeServerDesktop
SocketSP3AM4
Core nameMilanVermeer
ArchitectureZen 3Zen 3
Generation34
Turbo Frequency3.65 MHz4.8 MHz
Frequency2.6 MHz3.7 MHz
Cores3212
Threads6424
Bus rate
Bit6464
Lithography14 nm7 nm
Transistors count68000 millions9400 millions
Power consumption (TDP)200 W105 W
Memory typeDDR4DDR4
Max. Memory
Memory Frequency32003200
Memory bandwidth204.8 GB/s
L1 cache
L2 cache6MB
L3 cache128MB64MB
OverclockingNoYes
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000334
100-100000334WOF
100-000000061
100-100000061WOF
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Ryzen 9 5900X is 29% better than EPYC 7513 in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that EPYC 7513 has 20 more core than Ryzen 9 5900X. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 7513 is better: 21
The number of parameters for which AMD Ryzen 9 5900X is better: 13
   Although it should be realized that the summary data in the text above do not mean that taking them into account you should totally trust a simple quantitative comparison. Be sure to watch the testing video and read the reviews of real owners of AMD EPYC 7513 and AMD Ryzen 9 5900X before making a decision which of the CPUs to buy for gaming.
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs EPYC 7663

•  Cinebench r23 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
• Fortnite gaming benchmark
• Call of Duty: Warzone gaming benchmark
• DOOM Eternal gaming benchmark
• Apex Legends gaming benchmark
• Valorant gaming benchmark
• PUBG gaming benchmark
• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
• Assassin's Creed gaming benchmark
• GTA 5 gaming benchmark
• Red Dead Redemption 2 gaming benchmark
• Roblox gaming benchmark
• Overwatch gaming benchmark


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• Ryzen Threadripper 3990X Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• EPYC 7702 Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• EPYC 7742 Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• Ryzen Threadripper 3970X Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• EPYC 7543P Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• Ryzen Threadripper 3960X Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• EPYC 7543 Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• EPYC 7502 Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• EPYC 74F3 Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
Categories
 • Comparisons
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands
Last added

Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen 7 5800X..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Core i9-11950H vs Core i9-9940X..
Core i9-11900H vs Core i7-11700K..
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 7 PRO 47..
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 5 5600H..
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 7 Extrem..
Core i9-10900TE vs Ryzen 5 PRO 4..
Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen 9 5980HS..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-11900..
Core i9-11980HK vs Core i9-7980X..
Intel Core i9-11900KB Cinebench r23
Core i9-11950H vs Xeon Gold 6248..
Intel Core i9-10900E Cinebench r15
Core i9-10900E vs Core i5-11500T..
Core i9-11980HK vs Ryzen 9 5900..
Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-11900..
Intel Core i9-11950H GeekBench 5
Core i9-11980HK vs Core i7-11700..
Core i9-10900E vs Core i7-9800X..
Core i9-10900TE vs Xeon E5-2697R..
Core i9-11900KB vs Xeon W-2275..
Intel Core i9-11900KB GeekBench 5
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Intel Core i9-10900E GeekBench 5
Core i9-11950H vs Core i9-11900F..
Intel Core i9-11900H Cinebench r20
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 7 2700..
Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen 7 5700G..
Core i9-11900H vs Core i9-11900F..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-10920..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-10980..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen 7 5800X..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Core i9-10900TE vs Core i7-10700..
Core i9-10900TE vs Ryzen 5 4600H..
Core i9-10900E vs Core i9-10885H..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen 7 Pro 58..
Core i9-10900TE vs Core i9-10885..