Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
AMD EPYC 7513 vs AMD EPYC 7663 gaming benchmark

AMD EPYC 7513 vs AMD EPYC 7663

Processor comparisons   25-03-2021
   For example you can't decide which CPU to buy, you can make a choice after reading the detailed tests AMD EPYC 7513 vs AMD EPYC 7663 and decide which is better for games or normal use for machine learning, rendering, streaming, programming, video editing. Here is all information from real video editing and streaming tests or many benchmarks. A step-by-step analysis of all the technical characteristics, to make it easier to read, is summarized in the table.
   From the comparison video, you can get the results of joint testing in software tests such as Geekbench 5.2, RealBench, PCMark 10, 3DMark, Blender, Handbrake, VeraCrypt, Dolphin Emulator, UserBenchmark, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), Blender, AIDA64, Gears 5, MATLAB, SuperPi, 7zip, DaVinci Resolve Studio, Prime95, WPrime, Furmark, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, PassMark.
   And how good the CPUs are in games:
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Valheim
  • Fallout 76
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare and Warzone
  • Overwatch
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Last Man Standing
  • Fortnite
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Halo Infinite
  • Death Stranding
  • Apex Legends
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Borderlands 3
  • Valorant
  • Cyberpunk 2077

   After looking at the data these benchmarks and videos, you already be able to understand which CPU is better to buy for gaming AMD EPYC 7663 or AMD EPYC 7513.

 
AMD EPYC 7513
AMD EPYC 7663

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors

Processor Benchmark
EPYC 751380% EPYC 766384%
This parameter shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, EPYC 7663 is 4% better than EPYC 7513. The data source is several popular tests. More detailed information of the benchmarks is below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
EPYC 751375% EPYC 766390%
For the maximum in this test, the results of the most powerful processor in the site database are taken. And it is clear that this is a server processor, on which no one will play games. Because the cost of this processor reaches several tens of thousands of dollars. Therefore, if you think that the selected CPU has a small game result, look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the final table below.
List of less popular games in which processors were compared: Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), Monster Hunter World, Hitman 3, Half-Life: Alyx, DOTA 2A, Forza Horizon 4, Battlefield V, League of Legends (LOL), Microsoft Flight Simulator, Metro Exodus, Control, NBA 2K20, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Horizon Zero Dawn, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Ghostrunner.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite133.5159.3
Valorant151.7181.1
Cyberpunk 207785.0101.4
Apex Legends142.6170.2
Call of Duty Warzone113.8135.8
Overwatch122.9146.7
Red Dead Redemption 2104.7124.9
DOOM Eternal75.990.5
Warzone118.4141.2
Assassin's Creed127.5152.1
Valheim125.9150.3
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The tested computers not only did they have different video cards and different amounts of RAM. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: FullHD, 2K or 4K. So the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. To be sure exactly how much performance the processor will be in games, if you compare it in one assembly with the video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
EPYC 751323% EPYC 766312%
To make a final decision on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. The newer the processor generation, the better its performance in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the EPYC 7513 is more energy efficient than the EPYC 7663 since it has less power consumption: 200W vs. 240W. Power consumption is especially important for laptops. And TDP should be taken into account when choosing a processor cooling system. You need to buy a cooler that has the TDP data specified in the specification was greater than the TDP of the compared processor.


Software benchmarks

Let's say you plan to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for machine learning, programming, streaming, video editing or video rendering, then first of all you need to pay attention to the performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, to reach maximum performance, the processor includes all threads and cores that it has. You will learn this data from the benchmark tables below. Before using the data from these tests, be sure to check whether the software you are going to use on your computer supports multi-threaded mode. Since there are still many programs that can use only one core to run, and all the advantages of multi-core mode turns out to be unnecessary.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
AMD EPYC 7513 AMD EPYC 7663
Cinbench 15 Single-core162184
Cinbench 15 Multi-core66807606
Cinbench 20 Single-core304347
Cinbench 20 Multi-core1415816121
Cinbench 23 Single-core748852
Cinbench 23 Multi-core3681841920

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD EPYC 7513 AMD EPYC 7663
Single-Core15761794
Multi-Core5400761492

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD EPYC 7513 AMD EPYC 7663
Single-Core1403874
Multi-Core2946346160

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the most useful will be the release date of the processor and the possibility of overclocking it. The newer the processor, the longer it will last in your computer. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system later. The same can be said about overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, increasing its performance, then it will still be able to produce maximum FPS in the newest games. The savings are obvious! Accordingly, there is no longer a need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer.

AMD EPYC 7513 AMD EPYC 7663
Announcement dateMarch 15, 2021March 15, 2021
TypeServerServer
SocketSP3SP3
Core nameMilanMilan
ArchitectureZen 3Zen 3
Generation33
Turbo Frequency3.65 MHz3.5 MHz
Frequency2.6 MHz2 MHz
Cores3256
Threads64112
Bus rate
Bit6464
Lithography14 nm14 nm
Transistors count68000 millions78000 millions
Power consumption (TDP)200 W240 W
Memory typeDDR4DDR4
Max. Memory
Memory Frequency32003200
Memory bandwidth204.8 GB/s204.8 GB/s
L1 cache
L2 cache
L3 cache128MB256MB
OverclockingNoNo
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000334
100-100000334WOF
100-000000318
100-100000318WOF
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here EPYC 7513 is 23% better than EPYC 7663 in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that EPYC 7663 has 24 more core than EPYC 7513. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 7513 is better: 4
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 7663 is better: 24
   However, it should be understood that all the figures in the article above do not mean that taking them into account you should entirely trust a simple comparison of these figures. Be sure to watch the video tests and read the opinion of real owners of AMD EPYC 7513 and AMD EPYC 7663 before making a selection which of the processors to buy for gaming.
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Core i9-13900K Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Core i9-13900K Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• EPYC 75F3 Vs EPYC 7663
• EPYC 7713 Vs EPYC 7663
• EPYC 7543P Vs EPYC 7663
• Core i9-12900K Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• EPYC 7543 Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs EPYC 7502
Categories
 • Comparisons
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands
Last added

Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11900..
Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11900K..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Mali-G78 M..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G510 MP6 (800 MHz) GPU Benchma..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Apple ..
Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11980H..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 7 5700G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs PowerVR..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-T8..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Apple A14 ..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Mali-G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G710 MP16 (650 MHz) GPU Benchm..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 7 Pro 57..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Adreno 619..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-T6..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G6..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 9 3900XT..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G610 MP6 (600 MHz) GPU PUBG mo..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Intel H..
Mali-G710 MP16 (650 MHz) GPU SoCs l..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Mali-G57 M..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Mali-G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..