Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
AMD EPYC 7313P vs AMD EPYC 7713P gaming benchmark

AMD EPYC 7313P vs AMD EPYC 7713P

Processor comparisons   25-03-2021
   Let's say there are difficulties with the choice of a CPU, you will solve them by reading the comprehensive tests AMD EPYC 7313P vs AMD EPYC 7713P and see which is better for games or simple use for streaming, machine learning, video editing, programming, rendering. Here you can find all information from various benchmarks or real video editing and streaming tests. A thorough analysis of all the specifications, to make it easier to read, is presented in the form of the table.
   From the video comparison, you can get the results of parallel examination in software tests like Blender, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, VeraCrypt, SuperPi, Blender, PCMark 10, 3DMark, RealBench, WPrime, Geekbench 5.2, PassMark, Dolphin Emulator, Prime95, Furmark, Handbrake, DaVinci Resolve Studio, UserBenchmark, AIDA64, MATLAB, 7zip, Gears 5, Cinebench 23 (20, 15).
   Gaming performance of CPUs in:
  • Valheim
  • Borderlands 3
  • Fallout 76
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Fortnite
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Death Stranding
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Overwatch
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare and Warzone
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Last Man Standing
  • Apex Legends
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Valorant
  • Halo Infinite

   After looking at the data of all benchmarks and videos, you already be able to know which processor is better to buy for gaming AMD EPYC 7713P or AMD EPYC 7313P.

 
AMD EPYC 7313P
AMD EPYC 7713P

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors

Processor Benchmark
EPYC 7313P71% EPYC 7713P88%
This value shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, EPYC 7713P is 19% better than EPYC 7313P. The data source is several popular tests. More detailed information of the benchmarks is below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
EPYC 7313P67% EPYC 7713P68%
For the maximum in this test, the results of the most powerful processor in the site database are taken. And of course, this is a server processor, on which no one will run games. Because this processor costs several tens of thousands of dollars. And if it seems to you that the selected CPU has a low game result, just look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the summary table below.
List of other games in which processors were compared: DOTA 2A, Battlefield V, NBA 2K20, Monster Hunter World, Metro Exodus, Half-Life: Alyx, Hitman 3, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Horizon Zero Dawn, League of Legends (LOL), PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), Control, Forza Horizon 4, Microsoft Flight Simulator, Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Ghostrunner, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite118.0120.8
Valorant134.1137.3
Cyberpunk 207775.176.9
Apex Legends126.0129.0
Call of Duty Warzone100.6103.0
Overwatch108.6111.2
Red Dead Redemption 292.594.7
DOOM Eternal67.068.6
Warzone104.6107.1
Assassin's Creed112.6115.3
Valheim111.3113.9
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers participating in the comparing not only were the equipped with different amounts of RAM and different video cards. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 2K, FullHD or 4K. So the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. To be sure exactly how much performance the processor will be in games, if you get acquainted with the benchmarks that are made with the same video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
EPYC 7313P23% EPYC 7713P18%
To make a final decision on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. It is clear that the newer the generation, the better the performance of the processor in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the EPYC 7313P is more energy efficient than the EPYC 7713P as it consumes less power: 155W vs. 225W. Power consumption is particularly important for laptops. And TDP should be taken into account when choosing a processor cooling system. It is necessary to calculate so that the TDP data specified in the cooler specification is greater than the TDP of the compared processor.


Software benchmarks

Let's say you want to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for programming, streaming, video rendering or video editing, machine learning, then the main parameter for you is its performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, to reach maximum performance, the CPU turns on all cores and threads that it has. You will learn this data from the benchmark tables below. Before you take into account the data from these tests, be sure to find out whether the program that you are going to use on your computer can work in multi-threaded mode. Since there are still many programs that use only one core to work, and all the benefit of multi-core mode turns out to be unnecessary.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
AMD EPYC 7313P AMD EPYC 7713P
Cinbench 15 Single-core116206
Cinbench 15 Multi-core47428520
Cinbench 20 Single-core215395
Cinbench 20 Multi-core1005119046
Cinbench 23 Single-core5311006
Cinbench 23 Multi-core2613749525

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD EPYC 7313P AMD EPYC 7713P
Single-Core11952232
Multi-Core3833868895

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD EPYC 7313P AMD EPYC 7713P
Single-Core11071281
Multi-Core1940021224

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the most useful will be the the possibility of overclocking it and release date of the processor. The later the processor is released, the longer it will last you. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system later. The same benefits from the presence of overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, increasing its performance, then it will still be able to produce maximum FPS even in new games. It turns out that there is no longer a need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer. The savings are obvious!

AMD EPYC 7313P AMD EPYC 7713P
Announcement dateMarch 15, 2021March 15, 2021
TypeServerServer
SocketSP3SP3
Core nameMilanMilan
ArchitectureZen 3Zen 3
Generation33
Turbo Frequency3.7 MHz3.675 MHz
Frequency3 MHz2 MHz
Cores1664
Threads32128
Bus rate
Bit6464
Lithography14 nm
Transistors count54000 millions86000 millions
Power consumption (TDP)155 W225 W
Memory typeDDR4DDR4
Max. Memory
Memory Frequency32003200
Memory bandwidth204.8 GB/s204.8 GB/s
L1 cache
L2 cache
L3 cache128MB256MB
OverclockingNoNo
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000339
100-100000339WOF
100-000000337
100-100000337WOF
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here EPYC 7313P is 33% better than EPYC 7713P in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that EPYC 7713P has 48 more core than EPYC 7313P. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 7313P is better: 3
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 7713P is better: 26
   Although it should be understood that the summary data that you have looked at here do not mean that taking them into account you should completely trust a simple comparison of these figures. Better to watch the testing video and read the opinion of real owners of AMD EPYC 7313P and AMD EPYC 7713P before making a decision which of the processors to buy for gaming.
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs EPYC 7543P
• Core i9-12900K Vs EPYC 7313P
• Vs EPYC 7643

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• EPYC 7763 Vs EPYC 7713P
• EPYC 75F3 Vs EPYC 7713P
• EPYC 7713 Vs EPYC 7713P
• EPYC 7663 Vs EPYC 7713P
• EPYC 7543P Vs EPYC 7713P
• Core i9-12900K Vs EPYC 7713P
• EPYC 7643 Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• EPYC 7543 Vs EPYC 7713P
• EPYC 7513 Vs EPYC 7713P
• EPYC 74F3 Vs EPYC 7713P
Categories
 • Comparisons
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands
Last added

Celeron N4020 vs Celeron G5905..
Core i7-10610U vs Core i3-10305T..
Adreno 730(970MHz) vs Mali-G78 M..
Athlon Gold 3150U vs Pentium Gol..
Intel Core i7-10610U Cinebench r23
Adreno 730(970MHz) vs Apple A12Z..
Athlon Gold 3150U vs Pentium Gol..
Pentium Silver N5030 vs Pentium ..
AMD Athlon Gold 3150U GeekBench 5
Core i3-10300 vs Ryzen 5 PRO 335..
Adreno 730(970MHz) vs Mali-G78 M..
Athlon Gold 3150U vs Celeron N50..
Ryzen 5 3580U vs Core i3-10100..
Intel Core i3-10300 GeekBench 5
Athlon Gold 3150U vs Ryzen 3 325..
Core i3-10300 vs Core i5-1130G7..
Core i7-10610U vs Core i3-1115G4..
Adreno 730(970MHz) vs Adreno 620..
AMD Ryzen 5 3580U GeekBench 5
Pentium Silver N5030 vs Pentium ..
Core i3-10300 vs Core i3-10320..
Core i7-10610U vs Ryzen 5 3500C..
Ryzen 5 3580U vs Core i3-1125G4..
Snapdragon 898 vs A12Z Bionic..
Core i3-10300 vs Core i5-9300H..
AMD Athlon Gold 3150U Cinebench r23
Celeron N4020 vs Core i5-6200U..
Ryzen 5 3580U vs Core i5-10200H..
Core i3-10300 vs Ryzen 5 3400GE..
Celeron N4020 vs Celeron N5205U..
Core i3-10300 vs Ryzen 3 5400U..
Athlon Gold 3150U vs Pentium Gol..
Intel Celeron N4020 Cinebench r15
Celeron N4020 vs Celeron J3455E..
Athlon Gold 3150U vs Core i5-459..
Pentium Silver N5030 vs Pentium ..
Core i3-10300 vs Core i3-11100B..
Athlon Gold 3150U vs Core i5-640..
Core i3-10300 vs Ryzen 5 PRO 335..
Adreno 730(970MHz) vs Mali-G77 M..